Collapse to view only § 1572.105 - Immigration status.
§ 1572.107 - Other analyses.
(a) TSA may determine that an applicant poses a security threat based on a search of the following databases:
(1) Interpol and other international databases, as appropriate.
(2) Terrorist watchlists and related databases.
(3) Any other databases relevant to determining whether an applicant poses, or is suspected of posing, a security threat, or that confirm an applicant's identity.
(b) TSA may also determine that an applicant poses a security threat, if the search conducted under this part reveals extensive foreign or domestic criminal convictions, a conviction for a serious crime not listed in 49 CFR 1572.103, or a period of foreign or domestic imprisonment that exceeds 365 consecutive days.