Collapse to view only § 1039.22 - Exemption of certain payments, services, and commitments from the Elkins Act and related provisions.
§ 1039.11 - Miscellaneous commodities exemptions.
(a) Commodities exempted. Except as indicated in paragraph (b) of this section, the rail transportation of the commodities listed below is exempt from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV. The Standard Transportation Commodity Code (STCC) numbers that identify the exempted commodities are those in effect on the effective date of the tariff cited, and shall embrace all commodities assigned additional digits.
STCC No. STCC tariff Commodity 14 16001–T, eff. 1–1–92Dimension stone, quarry. 14 2......doCrushed or broken stone or riprap. 14 411......doSand (aggregate or ballast). 14 412......doGravel (aggregate or ballast). 20......doFood or kindred products except 20 143 Grease or inedible tallow. 20 32 Canned specialties. 20 33 Canned fruits, jams, jellies, preserves or vegetables. 20 4 Grain mill products. 20 6 Sugar, beet or cane. 20 8 Beverages or flavoring extracts. 20 911 Cottonseed oil, crude or refined. 20 914 Cottonseed cake or meal or by-products. 20 92 Soybean oil or by-products. 20 93 Nut or vegetable oils or by-products. 22......doTextile mill products. 23......doApparel or other finished textile products or knit apparel. 24......doLumber or wood products. 25......doFurniture or fixtures. 26......doPulp, paper or allied products except 26 1 Pulp or pulp mill products. 26 211 Newsprint. 26 212 Ground wood paper, uncoated. 26 213 Printing paper, coated or uncoated, etc. 26 214 Wrapping paper, wrappers or coarse paper. 26 218 Sanitary tissue stock. 26 471 Sanitary tissues or health products. 26 6 Building paper or building board except 26 613 Wallboard. 27......doPrinted matter. 28 195 22–23......doIron chloride, liquid. 28 195 27–30......doIron sulphate. 28 195 68–69......doFerrous sulphate. 29 914......doCoke produced from coal. 29 915......doDistillate or residual fuel oil from coal refining. 30......doRubber or miscellaneous plastics products except 30 111 Rubber pneumatic tires or parts. 31......doLeather or leather products. 32......doClay, concrete, glass or stone products except 32 411 Hydraulic cement, natural, portland or masonry. 32 741 Lime or lime plaster. 32 95 Nonmetallic earths or minerals, ground or treated in any other manner except 32 952 15 Cinders, clay, shale expanded shale), slate or volcanic (not pumice stone), or haydrite. 33......doPrimary metal products, including galvanized. 34......doFabricated metal products except 34 6 Metal stampings. 34 919 40 Radioactive material shipping containers, etc. 35......doMachinery except 35 11 Steam engines, turbines, turbine generator sets, or parts. 35 85 Refrigerators or refrigeration machinery or complete air-conditioning units. 36......doElectrical machinery, equipment or supplies except 36 12 Power, distribution or specialty transformers. 36 21 Motors or generators. 37 11......doMotor vehicles. 37 14......doMotor vehicle parts or accessories. 38......doInstruments, photographic goods, optical goods, watches or clocks. 39......doMiscellaneous products of manufacturing. 41 1186001–U, eff. 1–1–93Used vehicles. 14 7156001–V, eff. 1–1–94Rock salt. 20 143......doGrease or inedible tallow.
* * *
Excluded from this exemption are any movements for which a finding of market dominance has been made. However, this exemption shall not be construed as affecting in any way the existing regulations, agreements, prescriptions, conditions, allowances or levels of compensation regarding the use of equipment, whether shipper or railroad owned or leased, including car hire, per diem and mileage allowances, and also including exemption from the anti-trust laws necessary to negotiate car service regulations or mandatory interchange of equipment or to maintain and execute such agreements. Nor shall this exemption be construed to affect existing Class III railroad “protections” in the case of boxcars. Consistent with the exemptions in § 1039.10 and § 1039.14, this exemption shall not apply to the regulation of demurrage, except the regulation of demurrage related to transportation that is subject to § 1039.13.
(b) Conditions. Carriers must continue to comply with Board accounting and reporting requirements. All railroad tariffs pertaining to the transportation of these miscellaneous commodities will no longer apply. This exemption shall remain in effect, unless modified or revoked by a subsequent order of this Board.
[48 FR 24901, June 3, 1983] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 1039.11, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.