Collapse to view only § 100.22 - Subsistence resource regions.
§ 100.24 - Customary and traditional use determinations.
(a) The Federal Subsistence Board has determined that rural Alaska residents of the listed communities, areas, and individuals have customary and traditional use of the specified species on Federal public land in the specified areas. Persons granted individual customary and traditional use determinations will be notified in writing by the Board. The Fish & Wildlife Service and the local NPS Superintendent will maintain the list of individuals having customary and traditional use on National Parks and Monuments. A copy of the list is available upon request. When there is a determination for specific communities or areas of residence in a Unit, all other communities not listed for that species in that Unit have no Federal subsistence priority for that species in that Unit. If no determination has been made for a species in a Unit, all rural Alaska residents are eligible to harvest fish or wildlife under this part.
(1) Wildlife determinations. The rural Alaska residents of the listed communities and areas have a customary and traditional use of the specified species on Federal public lands within the listed areas:
Table 1 to Paragraph (a)(1)
Area Species Determination Unit 1Black bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 1Brown bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 1DeerResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 1GoatResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 1MooseResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 2Black bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 2DeerResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 3Black bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 3Brown bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 3DeerResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 3ElkResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 3MooseResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 4Brown bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 4DeerResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 4GoatResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 5Black bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 5Brown bearResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 5DeerResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 5GoatResidents of Units 1-5. Unit 5MooseResidents of Unit 5A. Unit 5WolfResidents of Unit 5A. Unit 6ABlack bearResidents of Yakutat and Units 6C and 6D, excluding residents of Whittier. Unit 6, remainderBlack bearResidents of Units 6C and 6D, excluding residents of Whittier. Unit 6Brown bearNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 6AGoatResidents of Units 5A, 6C, Chenega Bay, and Tatitlek. Unit 6C and Unit 6DGoatResidents of Units 6C and 6D. Unit 6AMooseResidents of Units 5A, 6A, 6B, and 6C. Unit 6B and Unit 6CMooseResidents of Units 6A, 6B, and 6C. Unit 6DMooseResidents of Unit 6D. Unit 6AWolfResidents of Units 5A, 6, 9, 10 (Unimak Island only), 11-13, Chickaloon, and 16-26. Unit 6, remainderWolfResidents of Units 6, 9, 10 (Unimak Island only), 11-13, Chickaloon, and 16-26. Unit 7Brown bearNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 7CaribouResidents of Cooper Landing, Hope, and Moose Pass. Unit 7, Brown Mountain hunt areaGoatResidents of Port Graham and Nanwalek. Unit 7, remainderGoatResidents of Chenega Bay, Cooper Landing, Hope, Moose Pass, Nanwalek, Ninilchik, Port Graham, Seldovia, and Tatilek. Unit 7MooseResidents of Chenega Bay, Cooper Landing, Hope, Moose Pass, and Tatitlek. Unit 7SheepResidents of Cooper Landing and Moose Pass. Unit 7Ruffed grouseNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 8Brown bearResidents of Old Harbor, Akhiok, Larsen Bay, Karluk, Ouzinkie, and Port Lions. Unit 8DeerResidents of Unit 8. Unit 8ElkResidents of Unit 8. Unit 8GoatNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 9DBisonNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 9A and Unit 9BBlack bearResidents of Units 9A, 9B, 17A, 17B, and 17C. Unit 9ABrown bearResidents of Pedro Bay. Unit 9BBrown bearResidents of Unit 9B. Unit 9CBrown bearResidents of Unit 9C, Igiugig, Kakhonak, and Levelock. Unit 9DBrown bearResidents of Units 9D and 10 (Unimak Island). Unit 9EBrown bearResidents of Chignik, Chignik Lagoon, Chignik Lake, Egegik, Ivanof Bay, Perryville, Pilot Point, Ugashik, and Port Heiden/Meshik. Unit 9A and Unit 9BCaribouResidents of Units 9B, 9C, and 17. Unit 9CCaribouResidents of Units 9B, 9C, 17, and Egegik. Unit 9DCaribouResidents of Unit 9D, Akutan, and False Pass. Unit 9ECaribouResidents of Units 9B, 9C, 9E, 17, Nelson Lagoon, and Sand Point. Unit 9A, Unit 9B, Unit 9C, and Unit 9EMooseResidents of Units 9A, 9B, 9C, and 9E. Unit 9DMooseResidents of Cold Bay, False Pass, King Cove, Nelson Lagoon, and Sand Point. Unit 9DPtarmiganResidents of Unit 9D. Unit 9BSheepResidents of Iliamna, Newhalen, Nondalton, Pedro Bay, Port Alsworth, and Lake Clark National Park and Preserve within Unit 9B. Unit 9WolfResidents of Units 6, 9, 10 (Unimak Island only), 11-13, Chickaloon, and 16-26. Unit 9A, Unit 9B, Unit 9C, and Unit 9EBeaverResidents of Units 9A, 9B, 9C, 9E, and 17. Unit 10 Unimak IslandBrown bearResidents of Units 9D and 10 (Unimak Island). Unit 10 Unimak IslandCaribouResidents of Akutan, Cold Bay, False Pass, King Cove, Nelson Lagoon, and Sand Point. Unit 10, remainderCaribouNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 10WolfResidents of Units 6, 9, 10 (Unimak Island only), 11-13, Chickaloon, and 16-26. Unit 11BisonNo Federal subsistence priority. Unit 11, north of the Sanford RiverBlack bearResidents of Chistochina, Chitina, Copper Center, Gakona, Glennallen, Gulkana, Kenny Lake, Mentasta Lake, Slana, Tazlina, Tonsina, and Units 11 and 12. Unit 11, remainderBlack bearResidents of Chistochina, Chitina, Copper Center, Gakona, Glennallen, Gulkana, Kenny Lake, Mentasta Lake, Nabesna Road (mileposts 25-46), Slana, Tazlina, Tok Cutoff Road (mileposts 79-110), Tonsina, and Unit 11. Unit 11, north of the Sanford RiverBrown bearResidents of Chistochina, Chitina, Copper Center, Gakona, Glennallen, Gulkana, Kenny Lake, Mentasta Lake, Slana, Tazlina, Tonsina, and Units 11 and 12. Unit 11, remainderBrown bearResidents of Chistochina, Chitina, Copper Center, Gakona, Glennallen, Gulkana, Kenny Lake, Mentasta Lake, Nabesna Road (mileposts 25-46), Slana, Tazlina, Tok Cutoff Road (mileposts 79-110), Tonsina, and Unit 11. Unit
* * *