Collapse to view only § 80.20 - What does revenue from hunting and fishing licenses include?
- § 80.20 - What does revenue from hunting and fishing licenses include?
- § 80.21 - What if a State diverts license revenue from the control of its fish and wildlife agency?
- § 80.22 - What must a State do to resolve a declaration of diversion?
- § 80.23 - Does a declaration of diversion affect a previous Federal obligation of funds?
Hunting and fishing license revenue includes:
(a) All proceeds from State-issued general or special hunting and fishing licenses, permits, stamps, tags, access and use fees, and other State charges to hunt or fish for recreational purposes. Revenue from licenses sold by vendors is net income to the State after deducting reasonable sales fees or similar amounts retained by vendors.
(b) Real or personal property acquired with license revenue.
(c) Income from the sale, lease, or rental of, granting rights to, or a fee for access to real or personal property acquired or constructed with license revenue.
(d) Income from the sale, lease, or rental of, granting rights to, or a fee for access to a recreational opportunity, product, or commodity derived from real or personal property acquired, managed, maintained, or produced by using license revenue.
(e) Interest, dividends, or other income earned on license revenue.
(f) Reimbursements for expenditures originally paid with license revenue.
(g) Payments received for services funded by license revenue.
The Director may declare a State to be in diversion if it violates the requirements of § 80.10 by diverting license revenue from the control of its fish and wildlife agency to purposes other than the agency's administration. The State is then ineligible to receive benefits under the relevant Act from the date the Director signs the declaration until the State resolves the diversion. Only the Director may declare a State to be in diversion, and only the Director may rescind the declaration.
§ 80.22 - What must a State do to resolve a declaration of diversion?
The State must complete the actions in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section to resolve a declaration of diversion. The State must use a source of funds other than license revenue to fund the replacement of license revenue.
(a) If necessary, the State must enact adequate legislative prohibitions to prevent diversions of license revenue.
(b) The State fish and wildlife agency must replace all diverted cash derived from license revenue and the interest lost up to the date of repayment. It must enter into State records the receipt of this cash and interest.
(c) The agency must receive either the revenue earned from diverted property during the period of diversion or the current market rental rate of any diverted property, whichever is greater.
(d) The agency must take one of the following actions to resolve a diversion of real, personal, or intellectual property:
(1) Regain management control of the property, which must be in about the same condition as before diversion;
(2) Receive replacement property that meets the criteria in paragraph (e) of this section; or
(3) Receive a cash amount at least equal to the current market value of the diverted property only if the Director agrees that the actions described in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section are impractical.
(e) To be acceptable under paragraph (d)(2) of this section:
(1) Replacement property must have both:
(i) Market value that at least equals the current market value of the diverted property; and
(ii) Fish or wildlife benefits that at least equal those of the property diverted.
(2) The Director must agree that the replacement property meets the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
§ 80.23 - Does a declaration of diversion affect a previous Federal obligation of funds?
No. Federal funds obligated before the date that the Director declares a diversion remain available for expenditure without regard to the intervening period of the State's ineligibility. See § 80.91 for when a Federal obligation occurs.