Collapse to view only § 679.93 - Amendment 80 Program recordkeeping, permits, monitoring, and catch accounting.
§ 679.91 - Amendment 80 Program annual harvester privileges.
(a) Assigning an Amendment 80 QS permit to an Amendment 80 cooperative or Amendment 80 limited access fishery—(1) General. (i) Each calendar year, each Amendment 80 QS permit, associated Amendment 80 vessel, and Amendment 80 LL
* * *
limited access fishery. Starting with the 2014 fishing year and thereafter, a person holding multiple Amendment 80 QS permits, Amendment 80 LLP licenses, or owning multiple Amendment 80 vessels must assign all Amendment 80 QS permits, Amendment 80 LLP licenses, or Amendment 80 vessels to either one or more Amendment 80 cooperatives, or the Amendment 80 limited access fishery. (xiii) Which members may catch the Amendment 80 cooperative's CQ?Use of a cooperative's CQ permit is determined by the Amendment 80 cooperative contract signed by its members. Any violations of this contract by a cooperative member may be subject to civil claims by other members of the Amendment 80 cooperative. (xiv) Does an Amendment 80 cooperative need a membership agreement or contract?Yes, an Amendment 80 cooperative must have a membership agreement or contract. A copy of this agreement or contract must be submitted to NMFS with the application for CQ. The membership agreement or contract must specify:
(A) How the Amendment 80 cooperative intends to catch its CQ; and
(B) The obligations of Amendment 80 QS holders, who are members of an Amendment 80 cooperative, to ensure the full payment of Amendment 80 fee liabilities that may be due.
(xv) What happens if the Amendment 80 cooperative membership agreement or contract is modified during the fishing year?A copy of the amended Amendment 80 membership agreement or contract must be sent to NMFS in accordance with § 679.4(a)(4). (xvi) What happens if the Amendment 80 cooperative exceeds its CQ amount?An Amendment 80 cooperative is not authorized to catch Amendment 80 species or use crab PSC or halibut PSC in excess of the amount on its CQ permit. Exceeding a CQ permit is a violation of the regulations. Each member of the Amendment 80 cooperative is jointly and severally liable for any violations of the Amendment 80 Program regulations while fishing under the authority of a CQ permit. This liability extends to any persons who are hired to catch or receive CQ assigned to an Amendment 80 cooperative. Each member of an Amendment 80 cooperative is responsible for ensuring that all members of the cooperative comply with all regulations applicable to fishing under the Amendment 80 Program. (xvii) Is there a limit on how much CQ an Amendment 80 cooperative may hold or use?No, but each Amendment 80 QS holder is subject to use caps, and an Amendment 80 vessel may be subject to vessel use caps. See § 679.92(a). (xviii) Is there a limit on how much CQ a vessel may catch?Yes, an Amendment 80 vessel may not catch more than 20 percent of the aggregate Amendment 80 species ITAC assigned to the Amendment 80 sector for that calendar year. See § 679.92(a) for use cap provisions. (xix) Are there any special reporting requirements?Yes, the designated representative of the Amendment 80 cooperative must submit an annual Amendment 80 cooperative report as described under § 679.5(s). In addition, each member of an Amendment 80 cooperative must submit a timely and complete EDR as described under § 679.94. (xx) Is there a requirement that an Amendment 80 cooperative pay Amendment 80 cost recovery fees?Yes, see § 679.95 for the provisions that apply.
(4) Successors-in-interest. If a member of an Amendment 80 cooperative dies (in the case of an individual) or dissolves (in the case of a business entity), the CQ derived from the Amendment 80 QS permits assigned to the Amendment 80 cooperative for that year from that person remains under the control of the Amendment 80 cooperative for the duration of that calendar year as specified in the Amendment 80 cooperative contract. Each Amendment 80 cooperative is free to establish its own internal procedures for admitting a successor-in-interest during the fishing season due to the death or dissolution of an Amendment 80 cooperative member.
(i) Amendment 80 ABC reserves—(1) General. The Regional Administrator will determine the Amendment 80 ABC reserves for flathead sole, rock sole, and yellowfin sole that will be assigned to the Amendment 80 sector as part of the annual harvest specifications described at § 679.20(c). Amendment 80 ABC reserves will be further allocated to Amendment 80 cooperative(s), as described in paragraph (i)(2) of this section.
(2) Allocation of Amendment 80 ABC reserves to Amendment 80 cooperatives. The amount of Amendment 80 ABC reserve for each species of flathead sole, rock sole, and yellowfin sole assigned to an Amendment 80 cooperative is equal to the amount of Amendment 80 QS units of that species assigned to that Amendment 80 cooperative by Amendment 80 QS holders divided by the total Amendment 80 QS pool for that species multiplied by the Amendment 80 ABC reserve for that species.
(3) Accessing Amendment 80 ABC reserves. An Amendment 80 cooperative may request that NMFS approve a Flatfish Exchange to add flathead sole, rock sole, or yellowfin sole CQ to its Amendment 80 CQ account in exchange for reducing its Amendment 80 CQ by an equal amount of flathead sole, rock sole, or yellowfin sole. An Amendment 80 cooperative may request Flatfish Exchanges by submitting a completed Flatfish Exchange Application as described in § 679.4(p).
[72 FR 52726, Sept. 14, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 51518, Oct. 7, 2009; 76 FR 68357, Nov. 4, 2011; 79 FR 56681, Sept. 23, 2014; 81 FR 171, Jan. 5, 2016; 81 FR 24733, Apr. 27, 2016; 88 FR 82770, Nov. 24, 2023]