Collapse to view only § 679.93 - Amendment 80 Program recordkeeping, permits, monitoring, and catch accounting.
§ 679.90 - Allocation, use, and transfer of Amendment 80 QS permits.
Regulations under this subpart were developed by NMFS to implement the Amendment 80 Program. Additional regulations that implement specific portions of the Amendment 80 Program are set out at § 679.2 Definitions, § 679.
* * *
(2) Assigning Amendment 80 QS units to an Amendment 80 permit. Once the Regional Administrator determines the amount of Amendment 80 QS units to be issued for an Amendment 80 species derived from an Amendment 80 vessel based on the criteria described in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, NMFS will assign that amount of Amendment 80 QS units for each Amendment 80 species as an Amendment 80 QS permit to the Amendment 80 QS holder as follows:
(i) Amendment 80 vessel owner. NMFS will issue an Amendment 80 QS permit for each Amendment 80 vessel to the owner of that Amendment 80 vessel if that person submitted a timely and complete Application for Amendment 80 QS that was approved by NMFS under paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section; or
(ii) Amendment 80 LLP/QS license. NMFS will issue an Amendment 80 QS permit as an endorsement on an Amendment 80 LLP license to the holder of an LLP license originally assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel listed in Column A of Table 31 to this part, under the provisions of § 679.4(k)(7), if that person submitted a timely and complete Application for Amendment 80 QS that was approved by NMFS under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(e) Transfers of Amendment 80 QS permits—(1) Non-severability of Amendment 80 QS permits. (i) An Amendment 80 QS holder may not transfer an Amendment 80 QS permit to another person unless all Amendment 80 QS units for all Amendment 80 species on that Amendment 80 QS permit are transferred in their entirety to the same person at the same time; and
(ii) If an Amendment 80 QS permit is assigned to an Amendment 80 LLP license originally assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel, that Amendment 80 LLP license is designated as an Amendment 80 LLP/QS license. A person may not separate the Amendment 80 QS permit from that Amendment 80 LLP/QS license.
(2) Transfer of an Amendment 80 LLP/QS license. A person holding an Amendment 80 LLP/QS license may transfer that Amendment 80 LLP/QS license to another person only under the provisions of § 679.4(k)(7).
(3) Transfers of Amendment 80 QS permits. (i) A person holding an Amendment 80 QS permit assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel may transfer that Amendment 80 QS permit to another person, to the LLP license originally assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel, or to a vessel approved by NMFS as an Amendment 80 replacement vessel in accordance with § 679.4(o)(4) by submitting an Application to Transfer an Amendment 80 QS permit that is approved by NMFS under the provisions of paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) A person holding an Amendment 80 LLP license that is designated as an Amendment 80 LLP/QS license may designate a vessel approved as an Amendment 80 replacement vessel by submitting an Application For Transfer License Limitation Program Groundfish/Crab License that is approved by NMFS under the provisions of paragraph (f) of this section.
(4) Assigning an Amendment 80 QS permit to an Amendment 80 LLP license. An Amendment 80 vessel owner holding an Amendment 80 QS permit assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel may transfer that Amendment 80 QS permit to the LLP license originally assigned to that Amendment 80 vessel only by submitting an application to transfer an Amendment 80 QS permit that is approved by NMFS under the provisions of paragraph (f) of this section.
(f) Application to Transfer Amendment 80 QS. A person holding an Amendment 80 QS permit who wishes to transfer the Amendment 80 QS permit to the LLP license originally assigned to the Amendment 80 vessel, or transfer the Amendment 80 QS permit to another person, or transfer the Amendment 80 QS permit to an Amendment 80 replacement vessel must submit to NMFS a complete Application to Transfer an Amendment 80 QS permit. The holder of an Amendment 80 LLP/QS license may designate the replacement vessel on the LLP license by using the Application for Transfer License Limitation Program Groundfish/Crab License. An application must contain the information specified on the form, with all required fields accurately completed and all required documentation attached. This application must be submitted to NMFS using the methods described on the application.
[72 FR 52726, Sept. 14, 2007, as amended at 76 FR 40633, July 11, 2011; 77 FR 59871, Oct. 1, 2012]