Collapse to view only § 680.40 - Crab Quota Share (QS), Processor QS (PQS), Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ), and Individual Processor Quota (IPQ) Issuance.
§ 680.40 - Crab Quota Share (QS), Processor QS (PQS), Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ), and Individual Processor Quota (IPQ) Issuance.
* * *
(iv) The regional designation ratios applied to QS and PQS for each crab QS fishery will be established based on the regional designations determined on August 1, 2005. QS or PQS issued after this date will be issued in the same ratio.
(3) Qualified person means, for the purposes of QS issuance, a person, as defined in § 679.2, who at the time of application for QS meets the following criteria for each of the QS sectors:
(i) CVO QS. Holds one or more permanent, fully transferable crab LLP licenses and is a citizen of the United States;
(ii) CPO QS. (A) Holds one or more permanent, fully transferable crab LLP licenses with a Catcher/Processor designation and is a citizen of the United States; and
(B) Harvested and processed at sea any crab species in any BSAI crab fishery during the years 1998 or 1999.
(iii) CVC QS and CPC QS. (A) Is an individual who is a citizen of the United States, or his or her successor-in-interest if that individual is deceased;
(B) Has historical participation in the fishery demonstrated by being the individual named on a State of Alaska Interim Use Permit for a QS crab fishery and made at least one legal landing per year for any 3 eligibility years under that permit based on data from fish tickets maintained by the State of Alaska. The qualifying years are described in Column C of Table 7 to this part.
(C) Has recent participation in the fishery demonstrated by being the individual named on a State of Alaska Interim Use Permit for a QS crab fishery and made at least one legal landing under that permit in any 2 of 3 seasons based on data from fish tickets maintained by the State of Alaska. Those seasons are defined in Column D of Table 7 to this part; except that the requirement for recent participation does not apply if:
(1) The legal landings that qualify the individual for QS in the PIK crab QS fishery were made from a vessel that was less than 60 feet length overall; or
(2) If the individual who is otherwise eligible to receive an initial issuance of QS died while working as part of a harvesting crew in any U.S. commercial fishery.
(4) Qualification for initial allocation of QS—(i) Qualifying year. The qualifying years for each crab QS fishery are described in Column B of Table 7 to this part.
(ii) Legal landing of crab means, for the purpose of initial allocation of QS, crab harvested during the qualifying years specified in Column B of Table 7 to this part and landed in compliance with state and Federal permitting, landing, and reporting regulations in effect at the time of the landing.
(A) Legal landings exclude any deadloss, test fishing, fishing conducted under an experimental, exploratory, or scientific activity permit, or the fishery conducted under the Western Alaska CDQ Program.
(B) Landings made onboard a vessel that gave rise to a crab LLP license or made under the authority of an LLP license are non-severable from the crab LLP license until QS has been issued for those legal landings, except as provided for in paragraph (c)(2)(vii) of this section.
(C) Landings may only be used once for each QS sector for the purposes of allocating QS.
(D) Landings made from vessels which are used for purposes of receiving compensation through the BSAI Crab Capacity Reduction Program may not be used for the allocation of CVO QS or CPO QS.
(E) Legal landings for purposes of allocating QS for a crab QS fishery only include those landings that resulted in the issuance of an LLP license endorsed for that crab QS fishery, or landings that were made in that crab QS fishery under the authority of an LLP license endorsed for that crab QS fishery, except as provided for in paragraph (c)(2)(vii) of this section.
(iii) Documentation. Evidence of legal landings shall be limited to State of Alaska fish tickets.
(c) Calculation of QS allocation—(1) General. (i) For each permanent, fully transferable crab LLP license under which an applicant applies, CVO and CPO QS will be based on legal landings that resulted in the issuance of that license or from legal landings that were made under the authority of that license.
(ii) For each State of Alaska Interim Use Permit under which an applicant applies for CVC QS or CPC QS, the initial allocation of QS will be based on the legal landings that were made under the authority of that permit.
(2) Computation for initial issuance of QS. (i) Based on the official crab rationalization record the Regional Administrator shall derive the annual harvest denominator (AHD) that represents the amount of legally landed crab in each crab QS fishery in each qualifying year as established in Column B of Table 7 to this part.
(ii) The initial QS pool is described in Table 8 to this part.
(iii) A person's initial allocation of QS shall be based on a percentage of the legal landings for the applicable sector in each crab QS fishery:
(A) Associated with crab LLP licenses held by the applicant for CVO or CPO QS; or
(B) Authorized under a State of Alaska Interim Use Permit held by the applicant for CVC or CPC QS.
(iv) The Regional Administrator shall calculate the allocation of CVO and CPO QS for each crab QS fishery “f” based on each fully transferable LLP license “l” held by a qualified person by the following formulas:
(A) Sum legal landings for each qualifying year, as described in Column B of Table 7 to this part, and divide that amount by the AHD for that year as follows:
(σ legal landingslf/AHDf) × 100 = Percentage of the AHDlf
(B) In those fisheries where only a subset of the qualifying years are applied, the Regional Administrator will use the years that yield the highest percentages of each AHD as calculated in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A) of this section.
* * *