Collapse to view only § 622.370 - Permits.
§ 622.371 - Limited access system for commercial vessel permits for king mackerel.
(a) No applications for additional commercial vessel permits for king mackerel will be accepted. Existing vessel permits may be renewed, are subject to the restrictions on transfer or change in paragraph (b) of this section, and are subject to the requirement for timely renewal in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) An owner of a permitted vessel may transfer the commercial vessel permit for king mackerel issued under this limited access system to another vessel owned by the same entity. A permit holder may also transfer the commercial vessel permit for king mackerel to the owner of another vessel or to a new vessel owner when he or she transfers ownership of the permitted vessel.
(c) NMFS will not reissue a commercial vessel permit for king mackerel if the permit is revoked or if the RA does not receive an application for renewal within one year of the permit's expiration date.
[78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 34250, June 16, 2014; 80 FR 78674, Dec. 17, 2015; 85 FR 22045, Apr. 21, 2020]