Collapse to view only § 648.11 - Monitoring coverage.
§ 648.10 - VMS and DAS requirements for vessel owners/operators.
(a) VMS Demarcation Line. The VMS Demarcation Line is defined by straight lines connecting the following coordinates in the order stated (a copy of a map showing the line is available from the Regional Administrator upon request):
* * *
(ii) Vessels declaring into multiple broad stock areas not including GOM Stock Area. A vessel declared into multiple stock areas defined in paragraphs (k)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section, not including the GOM Stock Area I defined in paragraph (k)(3)(i) of this section, must submit a trip-level report via VMS prior to crossing the VMS demarcation line, as defined in § 648.10, upon its return to port following each fishing trip on which regulated species were caught, as instructed by the Regional Administrator.
(iii) The Regional Administrator may adjust the reporting frequency specified in paragraph (k)(2) of this section.
(iv) Exemptions from broad stock area VMS reporting requirements. (A) A vessel is exempt from the reporting requirements specified in paragraph (k)(2) of this section if it is fishing in a special management program, as specified in § 648.85, and is required to submit daily VMS catch reports consistent with the requirements of that program.
(B) The Regional Administrator may exempt vessels on a sector trip from the reporting requirements specified in this paragraph (k)(2) if it is determined that such reporting requirements would duplicate those specified in § 648.87(b).
(3) NE multispecies broad stock areas. For the purposes of the area-specific reporting requirements listed in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, the NE multispecies broad stock areas are defined in paragraphs (k)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section. Copies of a map depicting these areas are available from the Regional Administrator upon request.
(i) GOM Stock Area 1. The GOM Stock Area 1 is bounded on the east by the U.S./Canadian maritime boundary and straight lines connecting the following points in the order stated:
GOM Stock Area 1
Point N. latitude W. longitude G1( 1)( 1) CII3( 1)67°20′ G642°20′67°20′ G1042°20′70°00′ G9( 2)70°00′
1 The intersection of the shoreline and the U.S.-Canada maritime boundary.
2 The intersection of the Cape Cod, MA, coastline and 70°00′ W. long.
(ii) Inshore GB Stock Area 2. The inshore GB Stock Area is defined by straight lines connecting the following points in the order stated:
Inshore GB Stock Area 2
Point N. latitude W. longitude G9( 1)70°00′ G1042°20′70°00′ IGB142°20′68°50′ IGB241°00′68°50′ IGB341°00′69°30′ IGB441°10′69°30′ IGB541°10′69°50′ IGB641°20′69°50′ IGB741°20′70°00′ G12( 2)70°00′
1 The intersection of the Cape Cod, MA, coastline and 70°00′ W. long.
2 South-facing shoreline of Cape Cod, MA.
(iii) Offshore GB Stock Area 3. The Offshore GB Stock Area 3 is bounded on the east by the U.S./Canadian maritime boundary and defined by straight lines connecting the following points in the order stated:
Offshore GB Stock Area 3
Point N. latitude W. longitude IGB142°20′68°50′ G642°20′67°20′ CII3( 1)67°20′ SNE239°00′( 1) SNE339°00′69°00′ SNE439°50′69°00′ SNE539°50′68°50′ IGB142°20′68°50′
1 The U.S.-Canada maritime boundary as it intersects with the EEZ.
(iv) SNE/MA Stock Area 4. The SNE/MA Stock Area 4 is the area bounded on the north and west by the coastline of the United States, bounded on the south by a line running from the east-facing coastline of North Carolina at 35° N. lat. until its intersection with the EEZ, and bounded on the east by straight lines connecting the following points in the order stated:
SNE/MA Stock Area 4
Point N. latitude W. longitude G12( 1)70°00′ IGB741°20′70°00′ IGB641°20′69°50′ IGB541°10′69°50′ IGB441°10′69°30′ IGB341°00′69°30′ IGB241°00′68°50′ SNE439°50′68°50′ SNE339°50′69°00′ SNE539°00′69°00′ SNE639°00′( 2)
1 South-facing shoreline of Cape Cod, MA.
2 The U.S.-Canada maritime boundary as it intersects with the EEZ.
(l) [Reserved]
(m) Atlantic herring VMS notification requirements. (1) A vessel issued a limited access herring permit (i.e., Category A, B, or C) or a Category E Herring Permit intending to declare into the herring fishery or a vessel issued a herring permit and intending to declare an Atlantic herring carrier trip via VMS must notify NMFS by declaring a herring trip with the appropriate gear code prior to leaving port at the start of each trip in order to harvest, possess, or land herring on that trip.
(2) A vessel issued a limited access herring permit (i.e., Category A, B, or C) or a Category E Herring Permit or a vessel that declared an Atlantic herring carrier trip via VMS must notify NMFS Office of Law Enforcement through VMS of the time and place of offloading at least 6 hours prior to landing or, if fishing ends less than 6 hours before landing, as soon as the vessel stops catching fish. The Regional Administrator may adjust the prior notification minimum time through publication of a document in the Federal Register consistent with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(n) Limited access Atlantic mackerel VMS notification requirements. (1) A vessel issued a limited access Atlantic mackerel permit intending to declare into the Atlantic mackerel fishery must notify NMFS by declaring an Atlantic mackerel trip prior to leaving port at the start of each trip in order to harvest, possess, or land Atlantic mackerel on that trip.
(2) A vessel issued a limited access Atlantic mackerel permit intending to land more than 20,000 lb (9.07 mt) of Atlantic mackerel must notify NMFS of the time and place of offloading at least 6 hr prior prior to arrival, or, if fishing ends less than 6 hours before arrival, immediately upon leaving the fishing grounds. The Regional Administrator may adjust the prior notification minimum time through publication in the Federal Register consistent with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(o) Longfin squid VMS notification requirement. A vessel issued a Tier 1 or Tier 2 longfin squid moratorium permit intending to harvest, possess, or land more than 2,500 lb (1.13 mt) of longfin squid on that trip must notify NMFS by declaring a longfin squid trip before leaving port at the start of each trip.
* * *