Collapse to view only § 648.11 - Monitoring coverage.
§ 648.11 - Monitoring coverage.
(a) Coverage. The Regional Administrator may request any vessel holding a permit for Atlantic sea scallops, Northeast multispecies, monkfish, skates, Atlantic mackerel, squid, butterfish, scup, black sea bass, bluefish, spiny dogfish, Atlantic herring, tilefish, Atlantic surfclam, ocean quahog, or Atlantic deep-s
* * *
(L) Data system. If contracted to meet the requirements of the groundfish sector monitoring program in paragraph (l) of this section, maintain an electronic monitoring system to record, retain, and distribute to NMFS upon request for a minimum of 12 months after receiving notice from NMFS that catch data are finalized for the fishing year, the following information:
(1) The number of at-sea monitor deployments and other approved monitoring equipment deployments or video reviews, including any refusal to provide service when requested and reasons for such refusals;
(2) Incident/non-compliance reports (e.g., failure to offload catch);
(3) Vessel hail reports and landings records;
(4) Electronic monitoring data and reports; and
(5) A means to protect the confidentiality and privacy of data submitted by vessels, as required by the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(M) Data retention. Ensure that electronic monitoring data and reports are retained for a minimum of 12 months after catch data are finalized for the fishing year. NMFS will notify monitoring service providers of the catch data finalization date each year. The electronic monitoring service provider must provide NMFS access to electronic monitoring data or reports upon request.
(N) Software requirements. Provide NMFS with all software necessary for accessing, viewing, and interpreting the data generated by the electronic monitoring system, including submitting the agency's secondary review data to the application programming interface and maintenance releases to correct errors in the software or enhance software functionality. The software must:
(1) Support a “dual user” system that allows NMFS to complete and submit secondary reviews to the application programming interface.
(2) Allow for the export or download of electronic monitoring data in order for the agency to make a copy if necessary.
(O) Software training. Provide software training for NMFS staff.
(P) Facilitation. Provide the following to NMFS upon request:
(1) Assistance in electronic monitoring system operations, diagnosing/resolving technical issues, and recovering lost or corrupted data;
(2) Responses to inquiries related to data summaries, analyses, reports, and operational issues; and
(3) Access to video reviewers for debriefing sessions.
(Q) Litigation support. Provide technical and expert information substantiating electronic monitoring system data, testing procedures, error rates, peer review or other issues raised in litigation, including but not limited to, a brief summary of the litigation and any court findings on the reliability of the technology.
(viii) Refusal to deploy an observer or monitor. (A) A monitoring service provider may refuse to deploy an observer or monitor on a requesting fishing vessel if the monitoring service provider does not have an available observer or monitor within the required time and must report all refusals to NMFS/FSB.
(B) A monitoring service provider may refuse to deploy an observer or monitor on a requesting fishing vessel if the monitoring service provider has determined that the requesting vessel is inadequate or unsafe pursuant to the reasons described at § 600.746.
(C) The monitoring service provider may refuse to deploy an observer or monitor on a fishing vessel that is otherwise eligible to carry an observer or monitor for any other reason, including failure to pay for previous monitoring deployments, provided the monitoring service provider has received prior written confirmation from NMFS authorizing such refusal.
(6) Limitations on conflict of interest. A monitoring service provider:
(i) Must not have a direct or indirect interest in a fishery managed under Federal regulations, including, but not limited to, a fishing vessel, fish dealer, and/or fishery advocacy group (other than providing monitoring services);
(ii) Must assign observers or monitors without regard to any preference by representatives of vessels other than when an observer or monitor will be deployed for the trip that was selected for coverage; and
(iii) Must not solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any gratuity, gift, favor, entertainment, loan, or anything of monetary value from anyone who conducts fishing or fishing related activities that are regulated by NMFS, or who has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the official duties of monitoring service providers.
* * *