Collapse to view only § 648.11 - Monitoring coverage.
§ 648.11 - Monitoring coverage.
(a) Coverage. The Regional Administrator may request any vessel holding a permit for Atlantic sea scallops, Northeast multispecies, monkfish, skates, Atlantic mackerel, squid, butterfish, scup, black sea bass, bluefish, spiny dogfish, Atlantic herring, tilefish, Atlantic surfclam, ocean quahog, or Atlantic deep-s
* * *
(10) Sector monitoring program operational standards. In addition to the monitoring service provider standards specified in paragraph (h)(5) of this section, any at-sea/electronic monitoring program developed as part of a sector's yearly operations plan pursuant to paragraph (l)(2) of this section must meet the following operational standards to be approved by NMFS:
(i) Vessel requirements—(A) Electronic monitoring system requirements. A vessel owner or operator using electronic monitoring to meet sector monitoring requirements in this section must do the following:
(1) Ensure that the electronic monitoring system is fully operational for every sector trip, which means it is operating, recording, and retaining the recording for the duration of every trip. A vessel may not fish without a fully operational electronic monitoring system, unless issued a waiver by NMFS for that trip;
(2) Conduct a system check of the electronic monitoring system prior to departing on a fishing trip. An electronic monitoring system check must show that the electronic monitoring system is fully operational and the amount of video storage space available to record the fishing trip;
(3) Maintain clear and unobstructed camera views at all times. Ensure lighting is sufficient in all circumstances to illuminate catch so that catch and discards are visible and may be identified and quantified as required; and
(4) Ensure no person tampers with, disconnects, or destroys any part of the electronic monitoring system, associated equipment, or recorded data.
(B) Vessel monitoring plan requirements for electronic monitoring vessels. A vessel must have a NMFS-approved vessel monitoring plan to use electronic monitoring to meet sector monitoring requirements in this section. NMFS will approve a vessel monitoring plan that sufficiently describes how the electronic monitoring system is configured on a particular vessel applying for approval and how the fishing and monitoring operations will be conducted in a manner to effectively monitor catch in accordance with the EM program requirements and standards in this section. Vessels must submit vessel monitoring plans and revisions to vessel monitoring plans for NMFS review and approval, as instructed by the Regional Administrator.
(1) The vessel monitoring plan must be onboard the vessel at all times.
(2) The vessel owner, operator and crew must comply with all catch handling protocols and other requirements described in the vessel monitoring plan, including sorting catch and processing any discards within view of the cameras and consistent with the vessel monitoring plan.
(3) Modifications to any vessel monitoring plan must be approved by NMFS prior to such vessel fishing under the conditions of the new vessel monitoring plan.
(4) A vessel owner or operator using electronic monitoring to meet sector monitoring requirements in this section must submit all electronic monitoring data to the monitoring service provider in accordance with the electronic monitoring program requirements in this section, or as otherwise instructed by the Regional Administrator.
(5) A vessel owner or operator must make the electronic monitoring system, associated equipment, electronic monitoring data, or vessel monitoring plan available to NMFS for inspection, upon request.
(6) A vessel owner or operator using electronic monitoring to meet sector monitoring requirements in this section must turn on its camera for 100 percent of sector trips.
(7) A vessel owner or operator using electronic monitoring to meet sector monitoring requirements in this section must comply with the requirements in paragraphs (l)(10)(i)(A) and (B) of this section or the Regional Administrator may withdraw approval for the vessel to use electronic monitoring.
(8) The Regional Administrator may revise vessel monitoring plan requirements and approval standards in this section consistent with the Administrative Procedure Act. Any revisions will be published on the agency's website.
(C) Safety hazards. The operator of a sector vessel must detail and identify any safety hazards to any at-sea monitor assigned pursuant to paragraph (l)(2) of this section prior to leaving port. A vessel may not begin a trip if it has failed a review of safety issues pursuant to paragraph (l)(10)(ii)(D) of this section, until the identified safety deficiency has been resolved, pursuant to § 600.746(i) of this chapter.
(D) Dockside monitoring. Vessels using maximized retention electronic monitoring must participate in either an independent third party dockside monitoring program approved by NMFS, or the dockside monitoring program operated by NMFS, as instructed by NMFS.
(1) The vessel operator and crew may not begin offloading unless a dockside monitor is present or NMFS has issued the trip a waiver from the dockside monitoring program.
(2) The vessel operator and crew must allow the dockside monitor access to the fish hold immediately following the offload in order to confirm all allocated groundfish were offloaded unless NMFS has issued the trip a waiver from the dockside monitoring program.
(E) Retention of fish. Vessels using maximized retention electronic monitoring must retain all fish from each allocated regulated species, regardless of length.
(ii) Sector monitoring plan monitoring service provider requirements. In addition to the monitoring service provider standards in paragraph (h) of this section, sector monitoring plans must include the following operational requirements for any monitoring provider contracted to meet sector monitoring program requirements in this paragraph (l):
* * *