Collapse to view only § 648.11 - Monitoring coverage.
§ 648.7 - Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Dealers. (1) Federally permitted dealers, and any individual acting in the capacity of a dealer, must submit to the Regional Administrator or to the official designee a detailed report of all fish purchased or received for a commercial purpose, other than solely for transport on land, within the time period specified in paragraph (f) of this section, by one of the available electronic reporting mechanisms approved by NMFS, unless otherwise directed by the Regional Administrator. The following information, and any other information required by the Regional Administrator, must be provided in each report:
(i) Required information. All dealers issued a dealer permit under this part must provide: Dealer name; dealer permit number; name and permit number or name and hull number (USCG documentation number or state registration number, whichever is applicable) of vessel(s) from which fish are purchased or received; trip identifier for each trip from which fish are purchased or received from a commercial fishing vessel permitted under this part; date(s) of purchases and receipts; units of measure and amount by species (by market category, if applicable); price per unit by species (by market category, if applicable) or total value by species (by market category, if applicable); port landed; cage tag numbers for surfclams and ocean quahogs, if applicable; disposition of the seafood product; and any other information deemed necessary by the Regional Administrator. If no fish are purchased or received during a reporting week, a report so stating must be submitted.
(ii) Exceptions. The following exceptions apply to reporting requirements for dealers permitted under this part:
(A) Inshore Exempted Species, as defined in § 648.2, are not required to be reported under this part;
(B) When purchasing or receiving fish from a vessel landing in a port located outside of the Greater Atlantic Region (Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, Virginia and North Carolina), only purchases or receipts of species managed by the Greater Atlantic Region under this part, and American lobster, managed under part 697 of this chapter, must be reported. Other reporting requirements may apply to those species not managed by the Northeast Region, which are not affected by this provision; and
(C) Dealers issued a permit for Atlantic bluefin tuna under part 635 of this chapter are not required to report their purchases or receipts of Atlantic bluefin tuna under this part. Other reporting requirements, as specified in § 635.5 of this chapter, apply to the receipt of Atlantic bluefin tuna.
(2) System requirements. All persons required to submit reports under paragraph (a)(1) of this section are required to have the capability to transmit data via the Internet. To ensure compatibility with the reporting system and database, dealers are required to utilize a personal computer, in working condition, that meets the minimum specifications identified by NMFS. The affected public will be notified of the minimum specifications via a letter to all Federal dealer permit holders.
(3) Annual report. All persons issued a permit under this part are required to submit the following information on an annual basis, on forms supplied by the Regional Administrator:
(i) All dealers and processors issued a permit under this part must complete all sections of the Annual Processed Products Report for all species that were processed during the previous year. Reports must be submitted to the address supplied by the Regional Administrator.
(ii) Surfclam and ocean quahog processors and dealers whose plant processing capacities change more than 10 percent during any year shall notify the Regional Administrator in writing within 10 days after the change.
(iii) Atlantic herring processors, including processing vessels, must complete and submit all sections of the Annual Processed Products Report.
(iv) Atlantic hagfish processors must complete and submit all sections of the Annual Processed Products Report.
(4) [Reserved]
(b) Vessel owners or operators—(1) Fishing Vessel Trip Reports. The owner or operator of any vessel issued a valid permit or eligible to renew a limited access permit under this part must maintain on board the vessel and submit an accurate fishing log report for each fishing trip, regardless of species fished for or taken, by electronic means. This report must be entered into and submitted through a software application approved by NMFS.
(i) Vessel owners or operators. At least the following information as applicable and any other information required by the Regional Administrator must be provided:
(A) Vessel name;
(B) USCG documentation number (or state registration number, if undocumented);
(C) Permit number;
(D) Date/time sailed;
(E) Date/time landed;
(F) Trip type;
(G) Number of crew;
(H) Number of anglers (if a charter or party boat);
(I) Gear fished;
(J) Quantity and size of gear;
(K) Mesh/ring size;
(L) Chart area fished;
(M) Average depth;
(N) Latitude/longitude;
(O) Total hauls per area fished;
(P) Average tow time duration;
(Q) Hail weight, in pounds (or count of individual fish, if a party or charter vessel), by species, of all species, or parts of species, such as monkfish livers, landed or discarded; and, in the case of skate discards, “small” (i.e., less than 23 inches (58.42 cm), total length) or “large” (i.e., 23 inches (58.42 cm) or greater, total length) skates;
(R) Dealer permit number;
(S) Dealer name;
(T) Date sold, port and state landed; and
(U) Vessel operator's name, signature, and operator's permit number (if applicable).
* * *