Collapse to view only § 752.201 - Coverage.
§ 752.201 - Coverage.
(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart covers suspension for 14 days or less.
(b) Employees covered. This subpart covers:
(1) An employee in the competitive service who has completed a probationary or trial period, or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less, including such an employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily;
(2) An employee in the competitive service serving in an appointment which requires no probationary or trial period, and who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less, including such an employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily;
(3) An employee with competitive status who occupies a position under Schedule B of part 213 of this chapter, including such an employee who is moved involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily;
(4) An employee who was in the competitive service and had competitive status as defined in § 212.301 of this chapter at the time the employee's position was first listed involuntarily under any schedule of the excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily;
(5) An employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs appointed under 38 U.S.C. 7401(3), including such an employee who is moved involuntarily into a different schedule of the excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily; and
(6) An employee of the Government Publishing Office, including such an employee who is moved involuntarily into the excepted service and still occupies that position or occupies any other position to which the employee is moved involuntarily.
(c) Exclusions. This subpart does not apply to a suspension for 14 days or less:
(1) Of an administrative law judge under 5 U.S.C. 7521;
(2) Taken for national security reasons under 5 U.S.C. 7532;
(3) Taken under any other provision of law which excepts the action from subchapter I, chapter 75, of title 5, U.S. Code;
(4) Of a re-employed annuitant;
(5) Of a National Guard Technician;
(6) Taken under 5 U.S.C. 7515; or
(7) Of an employee whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character, as defined in § 210.102 of this subchapter by—
(i) The President for a position that the President has excepted from the competitive service unless the incumbent was moved involuntarily to such a position after accruing rights as delineated in paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) The Office of Personnel Management for a position that the Office has excepted from the competitive service unless the incumbent was moved involuntarily to such a position after accruing rights as delineated in paragraph (b) of this section; or
(iii) The President or the head of an agency for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute unless the incumbent was moved involuntarily to such a position after accruing rights as delineated in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Definitions. In this subpart—
Current continuous employment means a period of employment immediately preceding a suspension action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.
Day means a calendar day.
Similar positions means positions in which the duties performed are similar in nature and character and require substantially the same or similar qualifications, so that the incumbent could be interchanged between the positions without significant training or undue interruption to the work.
Suspension means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.
[74 FR 63532, Dec. 4, 2009, as amended at 85 FR 65985, Oct. 16, 2020; 89 FR 25047, Apr. 9, 2024]