Collapse to view only § 831.102 - Basic records.
§ 831.114 - Voluntary early retirement-substantial delayering, reorganization, reduction in force, transfer of function, or other workforce restructuring.
(a) A specific designee is defined as a senior official within an agency who has been specifically designated to sign requests for voluntary early retirement authority under a designation from the head of the agency. Examples include a Chief Human Capital Officer, an Assistant Secretary for Administration, a Director of Human Resources Management, or other official.
(b) An agency's request for voluntary early retirement authority must be signed by the head of the agency or by a specific designee.
(c) The request must contain the following information:
(1) Identification of the agency or specified component(s) for which the authority is being requested;
(2) Reasons why the agency needs voluntary early retirement authority. This must include a detailed summary of the agency's personnel and/or budgetary situation that will result in an excess of personnel because of a substantial delayering, reorganization, reduction in force, transfer of function, or other workforce restructuring or reshaping, consistent with agency human capital goals;
(3) The date on which the agency expects to effect the substantial delayering, reorganization, reduction in force, transfer of function, or other workforce restructuring or reshaping;
(4) The time period during which the agency plans to offer voluntary early retirement;
(5) The total number of non-temporary employees in the agency (or specified component(s));
(6) The total number of non-temporary employees in the agency (or specified component(s)) who may be involuntarily separated, downgraded, transferred, or reassigned as a result of the substantial delayering, reorganization, reduction in force, transfer of function, or other workforce restructuring or reshaping;
(7) The total number of employees in the agency (or specified component(s)) who are eligible for voluntary early retirement;
(8) An estimate of the total number of employees in the agency (or specified component(s)) who are expected to retire early during the period covered by the request for voluntary early retirement authority; and
(9) A description of the types of personnel actions anticipated as a result of the agency's need for voluntary early retirement authority. Examples include separations, transfers, reassignments, and downgradings.
(d) OPM will evaluate a request for voluntary early retirement based on:
(1) A specific request to OPM from the agency for voluntary early retirement authority;
(2) A voluntary separation incentive payment implementation plan, as discussed in part 576, subpart A, of this chapter, which must outline the intended use of the incentive payments and voluntary early retirement; or
(3) The agency's human capital plan, which must outline its intended use of voluntary separation incentive payments and voluntary early retirement authority, and the changes in organizational structure it expects to make as the result of projected separations and early retirements.
* * *
(ii) Is serving under an appointment that is not time limited;
(iii) Has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
(iv) Is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management (upon request of the agency) under regulations prescribed by the Office:
(A) Such agency (or, if applicable, the component in which the employee is serving) is undergoing substantial delayering, substantial reorganization, substantial reductions in force, substantial transfer of function, or other substantial workforce restructuring (or shaping);
(B) A significant percentage of employees serving in such agency (or component) are likely to be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of chapter 53, or comparable provisions); or
(C) Identified as being in positions which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency's future ability to carry out its mission effectively; and
(v) As determined by the agency under regulations prescribed by the Office, is within the scope of the offer of voluntary early retirement, which may be made based on the following criteria:
(A) 1 or more organizational units;
(B) 1 or more occupational series or levels;
(C) 1 or more geographical locations;
(D) Specific periods;
(E) Skills, knowledge, or other factors related to a position; or
(F) Any appropriate combination of such factors.
(l) Agencies are responsible for ensuring that employees are not coerced into voluntary early retirement. If an agency finds any instances of coercion, it must take appropriate corrective action.
(m) Except as provided in paragraph (j) of this section, an agency may not offer or process voluntary early retirements beyond the stated expiration date of a voluntary early retirement authority or offer early retirements to employees who are not within the scope of the voluntary early retirement authority approved by OPM.
(n) OPM may terminate a voluntary early retirement authority if it determines that the condition(s) that formed the basis for the approval of the authority no longer exist.
(o) OPM may amend, limit, or terminate a voluntary early retirement authority to ensure that the requirements of this subpart are properly being followed.
[69 FR 33278, June 15, 2004, as amended at 69 FR 50265, Aug. 16, 2004; 80 FR 75786, Dec. 4, 2015]