Collapse to view only § 950.108 - Preventing coercive activity.
§ 950.102 - Scope of the Combined Federal Campaign.
(a) The CFC is the only authorized solicitation of employees in the Federal workplace on behalf of charitable organizations. A campaign may be conducted only during the period running from September 1 through January 15, as determined by the Director. It must be conducted at every Federal agency in accordance with the regulations in this part. No other monetary solicitation on behalf of charitable organizations may be conducted in the Federal workplace, except as follows:
(1) Federal agencies must provide information about the CFC to new employees at orientation. New employees may make pledges within 30 days of entry on duty, if outside of the campaign period.
(2) The Director may grant permission for solicitations of Federal employees, outside the CFC, in support of victims in cases of emergencies and disasters. Emergencies and disasters are defined as any hurricane, tornado storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion, or other catastrophe in any part of the world. Any special solicitations will be managed through a Disaster Relief Program developed by OPM.
(b) The regulations in this part do not apply to the collection of gifts-in-kind, such as food, clothing and toys, or to the solicitation of Federal employees outside of the Federal workplace as defined by the applicable Agency Head consistent with General Services Administration regulations and any other applicable laws or regulations.
(c) The Director may exercise general supervision over all operations of the CFC, and take all necessary steps to ensure the achievement of campaign objectives, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Any disputes relating to the interpretation or implementation of this part may be submitted to the Director for resolution. The decisions of the Director are final for administrative purposes.
(2) The Director may audit, investigate, and report on the administration of any campaign, the organization that administers the campaign, and any national, international and local federation, federation member or independent organization that participates in the campaign for compliance with these regulations. The Director may resolve any issues reported and assess sanctions or penalties, as warranted under § 950.503.
(d) Current Federal civilian and active duty military employees may make contributions using payroll deduction or by electronic means, including credit/debit cards and e-checks, as approved by the Director. Contractor personnel, credit union employees and other persons present on Federal premises, as well as retired Federal employees, may make single contributions to the CFC by electronic means, including credit cards, as approved by the Director. For the first five campaign periods after implementation of these regulations, LFCCs will be permitted to still provide donors the option of using non-electronic pledging based on guidance issued by OPM.
(e) Heads of departments or agencies may establish policies and procedures applicable to solicitations conducted by organizations composed of civilian employees or members of the uniformed services among their own members for organizational support or for the benefit of welfare funds for their members. Such solicitations are not subject to these regulations, and therefore do not require permission of the Director.