Collapse to view only § 1201.119 - OPM petition for reconsideration.
§ 1201.115 - Criteria for granting petition or cross petition for review.
The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for review. Situations in which the Board may grant a petition or cross petition for review include, but are not limited to, a showing that:
(a) The initial decision contains erroneous findings of material fact.
(1) Any alleged factual error must be material, meaning of sufficient weight to warrant an outcome different from that of the initial decision.
(2) A petitioner who alleges that the judge made erroneous findings of material fact must explain why the challenged factual determination is incorrect and identify specific evidence in the record that demonstrates the error. In reviewing a claim of an erroneous finding of fact, the Board will give deference to an administrative judge's credibility determinations when they are based, explicitly or implicitly, on the observation of the demeanor of witnesses testifying at a hearing.
(b) The initial decision is based on an erroneous interpretation of statute or regulation or the erroneous application of the law to the facts of the case. The petitioner must explain how the error affected the outcome of the case.
(c) The judge's rulings during either the course of the appeal or the initial decision were not consistent with required procedures or involved an abuse of discretion, and the resulting error affected the outcome of the case.
(d) New and material evidence or legal argument is available that, despite the petitioner's due diligence, was not available when the record closed. To constitute new evidence, the information contained in the documents, not just the documents themselves, must have been unavailable despite due diligence when the record closed.
(e) Notwithstanding the above provisions in this section, the Board reserves the authority to consider any issue in an appeal before it.
[77 FR 62369, Oct. 12, 2012]