Collapse to view only § 1201.119 - OPM petition for reconsideration.
§ 1201.118 - Board reopening of final decisions.
Regardless of any other provision of this part, the Board may at any time reopen any appeal in which it has issued a final order or in which an initial decision has become the Board's final decision by operation of law. The Board will exercise its discretion to reopen an appeal only in unusual or extraordinary circumstances and generally within a short period of time after the decision becomes final.
[77 FR 62370, Oct. 12, 2012]