Collapse to view only § 1201.157 - Notice of right to judicial review.
§ 1201.151 - Scope and policy.
(a) Scope. (1) The rules in this subpart implement 5 U.S.C. 7702. They apply to any case in which an employee or applicant for employment alleges that a personnel action appealable to the Board was based, in whole or in part, on prohibited discrimination.
(2) “Prohibited discrimination,” as that term is used in this subpart, means discrimination prohibited by:
(i) Section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(a));
(ii) Section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(d));
(iii) Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 791);
(iv) Sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a); or
(v) Any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in paragraphs (a)(2) (i) through (iv) of this section.
(b) Policy. The Board's policy is to adjudicate impartially, thoroughly, and fairly all issues raised under this subpart.