Collapse to view only § 330.601 - Purpose.
§ 330.602 - Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Agency means an Executive agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105.
CTAP eligible means an agency surplus or displaced employee who has a current performance rating of record of at least fully successful (Level 3) or equivalent. As used in this subpart, “CTAP eligible” and “eligible” are synonymous.
CTAP selection priority candidate means a CTAP eligible who applied for and was determined to be well-qualified by the agency and whom the agency must select over any other applicant for the vacancy, unless the action to be taken is listed as an exception under § 330.609.
Displaced describes an agency employee in one of the following two categories:
(1) A current career or career-conditional (tenure group I or II) competitive service employee at grade GS-15 (or equivalent) or below who:
(i) Received a reduction in force (RIF) separation notice under part 351 of this chapter and has not declined an offer under part 351, subpart G, of this chapter of a position with the same type of work schedule and a representative rate at least as high as that of the position from which the employee will be separated; or
(ii) Received a notice of proposed removal under part 752 of this chapter for declining a directed geographic relocation outside of the local commuting area (e.g., a directed reassignment or change in duty station).
(2) A current excepted service employee on an appointment without time limit at grade level GS-15 (or equivalent) or below who:
(i) Is covered by a law providing both noncompetitive appointment eligibility to, and selection priority for, competitive service positions; and
(ii) Received a RIF separation notice under part 351 of this chapter or a notice of proposed removal under part 752 of this chapter for declining a directed geographic relocation outside the local commuting area (e.g., a directed reassignment or a change in duty station).
Surplus describes an agency employee in one of the following three categories:
(1) A current career or career-conditional (tenure group I or II) competitive service employee at grade GS-15 (or equivalent) or below who received a Certification of Expected Separation under part 351 of this chapter or other official agency certification or notification indicating that the employee's position is surplus (for example, a notice of position abolishment or a notice of eligibility for discontinued service retirement).
(2) A current excepted service employee on an appointment without time limit at grade GS-15 (or equivalent) or below who:
(i) Is covered by a law providing both noncompetitive appointment eligibility to, and selection priority for, competitive service positions; and
(ii) Received a Certification of Expected Separation under part 351 of this chapter or other official agency certification or notification indicating that the employee's position is surplus (for example, a notice of position abolishment or a notice of eligibility for discontinued service retirement).
(3) A current excepted service employee on a Schedule A or B appointment without time limit at grade level GS-15 (or equivalent) or below who is in an agency offering CTAP selection priority to its excepted service employees and who:
(i) Received a Certification of Expected Separation under part 351 of this chapter or other official agency certification indicating that the employee is surplus (for example, a notice of position abolishment, or notice of eligibility for discontinued service retirement); or
(ii) Received a RIF notice of separation under part 351 of this chapter or a notice of proposed removal under part 752 of this chapter for declining a directed geographic relocation outside the local commuting area (e.g., a directed reassignment or a change in duty station).
Vacancy means a vacant competitive service position at grade GS-15 (or equivalent) or below to be filled for a total of 121 days or more, including all extensions, regardless of whether the agency issues a specific vacancy announcement.