Collapse to view only § 430.203 - Definitions.
§ 430.205 - Agency performance appraisal program(s).
(a) Each agency shall establish at least one appraisal program of specific procedures and requirements to be implemented in accordance with the applicable agency appraisal system. At a minimum, each appraisal program shall specify the employees covered by the program and include the procedures and requirements for planning performance (as specified in § 430.206), monitoring performance (as specified in § 430.207), and rating performance (as specified in § 430.208).
(b) An agency program shall establish criteria and procedures to address employee performance for employees who are on detail, who are transferred, and for other special circumstances as established by the agency.
(c) An agency may permit the development of separate appraisal programs under an appraisal system.
(d) Agencies are encouraged to involve employees in developing and implementing their program(s). When agencies involve employees, the method of involvement shall be in accordance with law.