Collapse to view only § 550.805 - Back pay computations.
§ 550.801 - Applicability.
(a) This subpart contains regulations of the Office of Personnel Management to carry out section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, which authorizes the payment of back pay, interest, and reasonable attorney fees for the purpose of making an employee financially whole (to the extent possible) when, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance), the employee is found by an appropriate authority to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action that resulted in the withdrawal, reduction, or denial of all or part of the pay, allowances, and differentials otherwise due to the employee. This subpart should be read together with this section of law.
(b) This subpart does not apply to any reclassification action.
[46 FR 58275, Dec. 1, 1981, as amended at 53 FR 18072, May 20, 1988]