Collapse to view only § 630.1211 - Health benefits.
§ 630.1203 - Leave entitlement.
(a) An employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 administrative workweeks of unpaid leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following reasons:
* * *
(c) The 12-month period referred to in paragraph (a) of this section begins on the date an employee first takes leave for a family or medical need specified in paragraph (a) of this section and continues for 12 months. An employee is not entitled to 12 additional workweeks of leave until the previous 12-month period ends and an event or situation occurs that entitles the employee to another period of family or medical leave. (This may include a continuation of a previous situation or circumstance.)
(d)(1) The entitlement to leave under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section shall expire at the end of the 12-month period beginning on the date of birth or placement. Leave for a birth or placement must be concluded within this 12-month period.
(2)(i) Leave taken under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, may begin prior to the actual date of birth or placement for adoption or foster care.
(ii) Use of leave under paragraph (a)(1) of this section before the date of birth is limited to situations in which an employee is using the leave—
(A) Because of the employee's serious health condition related to the anticipated event of the employee giving birth to a son or daughter; or
(B) In order to care for the birth mother of the employee's expected son or daughter in connection with the birth mother's serious health condition related to pregnancy.
(iii) Use of leave under paragraph (a)(2) before the date of placement is limited to situations in which the employee must be absent to engage in activities necessary to allow an anticipated adoption or a foster care arrangement to proceed.
(e)(1) Family and medical leave under this subpart is available to full-time and part-time employees. The entitlement to a total of 12 administrative workweeks of leave in connection with leave granted under paragraph (a) of this section must be converted to hours or days, as provided in paragraphs (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this section. Leave under paragraph (a) allows an employee to be absent during the employee's scheduled tour of duty established for leave charging purposes. Such leave is not applied to days designated as holidays and other nonworkdays when the employee would be excused from duty.
(2) For employees who are charged leave on an hourly basis (including fractions of an hour), the 12 administrative workweeks referenced in paragraph (a) of this section must be converted to hours based on the number of hours in the employee's scheduled tour of duty (at the time the 12-month period of leave eligibility commences) subject to the following rules:
(i) For a regular full-time employee with 80 hours in the scheduled tour of duty over a biweekly pay period, the hours equivalent of 12 administrative workweeks is 480 hours.
(ii) For a full-time employee with an uncommon tour of duty (as defined in § 630.201 and described in § 630.210), the hours equivalent of 12 administrative workweeks is derived by multiplying 6 times the number of hours in the employee's biweekly scheduled tour of duty (or 6 times the average hours if the biweekly tour hours vary over an established cycle). For example, if an employee has an uncommon tour consisting of six 24-hour shifts (144 hours) per biweekly pay period, the amount would be 864 hours.
(iii) For a part-time employee, the hours equivalent of 12 administrative workweeks is derived by multiplying 6 times the number of hours in the employee's scheduled tour of duty over a biweekly pay period. For example, if an employee has a part-time scheduled tour of duty that consists of 40 hours in a biweekly pay period, the amount would be 240 hours.
(3) For employees who are charged leave on a daily basis, the days equivalent of 12 administrative workweeks must be derived based on the average number of workdays in the employee's established tour of duty over a biweekly pay period. For example, if an employee had 8 workdays each biweekly pay period, the days equivalent of 12 administrative workweeks would be 48 days.
(f) If there is a change in an employee's scheduled tour of duty during any 12-month period that commenced due to use of family and medical leave, and the employee has not used the full allotment of family and medical leave during such 12-month period, the remaining balance of family and medical leave must be recalculated based on the change in the number of average hours in the employee's scheduled tour of duty. For example, if a regular full-time employee has a balance of 120 hours of unused family and medical leave for a 12-month period that is in progress and then converts to a part-time schedule of 20 hours per week, the balance would be recalculated to be 60 hours. (Since the old schedule was 80 hours biweekly or an average of 40 hours weekly, the new part-time tour is half of the former full-time tour. 40/80 times 120 equals 60.)
(g) Leave taken because of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee, as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, includes leave necessary for an employee who is the birth mother to recover from giving birth, or for an employee who is the other parent to care for the birth mother during her recovery period, even if the employee is not involved in caring for the son or daughter during portions of that recovery period.
(h) An agency may not put an employee on family and medical leave and may not subtract leave from an employee's entitlement to leave under paragraph (a) of this section unless the agency has obtained confirmation from the employee of his or her intent to invoke entitlement to leave under paragraph (b) of this section. An employee's notice of his or her intent to take leave under § 630.1207 may suffice as the employee's confirmation.
* * *