Collapse to view only § 630.1211 - Health benefits.
§ 630.1202 - Definitions.
In this subpart:
Accrued leave has the meaning given that term in § 630.201 of this part.
Accumulated leave has the meaning given that term in § 630.201 of this part.
* * *
Son or daughter means a biological, adopted, or foster child; a step child; a legal ward; or a child of a person standing in loco parentis who is—
(1) Under 18 years of age; or
(2) 18 years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability. A son or daughter incapable of self-care requires active assistance or supervision to provide daily self-care in three or more of the “activities of daily living” (ADL's) or “instrumental activities of daily living” (IADL's). Activities of daily living include adaptive activities such as caring appropriately for one's grooming and hygiene, bathing, dressing, and eating. Instrumental activities of daily living include cooking, cleaning, shopping, taking public transportation, paying bills, maintaining a residence, using the telephones and directories, using a post office, etc. A “physical or mental disability” refers to a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of an individual as defined in 29 CFR 1630.2 (h), (i) and (j).
Son or daughter on covered active duty or call to covered active duty status means the employee's biological, adopted, or foster child, stepchild, legal ward, or a child for whom the employee stood in loco parentis, who is on covered active duty or call to covered active duty status, and who is of any age.
Spouse, as defined in the statute, means a husband or wife. For purposes of this definition, husband or wife refers to the other person with whom an individual entered into marriage as defined or recognized under State law for purposes of marriage in the State where the marriage was entered into or, in the case of a marriage entered into outside of any State, if the marriage is valid in the place where entered into and could have been entered into in at least one State. This definition includes an individual in a same-sex or common law marriage that either:
(1) Was entered into in a State that recognizes such marriages, or
(2) If entered into outside of any State, is valid in the place where entered into and could have been entered into in at least one State.
State means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
Tour of duty has the meaning given that term in § 610.102 of this chapter.
[58 FR 39602, July 23, 1993, as amended at 60 FR 67287, Dec. 29, 1995; 61 FR 64451, Dec. 5, 1996; 65 FR 37240, June 13, 2000; 76 FR 60704, Sept. 30, 2011; 81 FR 20524, Apr. 8, 2016; 85 FR 48089, Aug. 10, 2020]