Collapse to view only § 630.1706 - Cases of employee incapacitation.
§ 630.1704 - Pay during leave.
(a) The pay an employee receives when using paid parental leave shall be the same pay the employee would receive if the employee were using annual leave.
(b) Paid parental leave is a type of leave that is counted in applying the 8-hour rule in 5 CFR 550.122(b) that determines whether night pay is payable during periods of leave.
(c) The pay received during paid parental leave may not include Sunday premium pay. (See section 624 of the Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act, 1999, Pub. L. 105-277, div. A, § 101(h), 112 Stat. 2681-518 (Oct. 21, 1998).)