Collapse to view only § 1651.19 - Beneficiary participant accounts.
§ 1651.1 - Definitions.
(a) Definitions generally applicable to the Thrift Savings Plan are set forth at 5 CFR 1690.1.
(b) As used in this subpart:
Administrative finding means an evidence-based determination reached by a hearing, inquiry, investigation, or trial before an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction in any State, territory or possession of the United States.
Death benefit means the portion of a deceased participant's account that is payable under FERSA's order of precedence.
Order of precedence means the priority of entitlement to a TSP death benefit specified in 5 U.S.C. 8424(d).
Required beginning date means the required beginning date as defined in Internal Revenue Code section 401(a)(9) and the regulations and guidance promulgated thereunder.
Required minimum distribution means the amount required to be distributed to a beneficiary participant beginning on the required beginning date and every year thereafter pursuant to Internal Revenue Code section 401(a)(9) and the regulations promulgated thereunder, as applicable.
[68 FR 35509, June 13, 2003, as amended at 74 FR 63062, Dec. 2, 2009; 78 FR 57784, Sept. 20, 2013; 84 FR 46423, Sept. 4, 2019; 85 FR 40571, July 7, 2020; 87 FR 31685, May 24, 2022]