Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.16 - May parties enter into election agreements, and if they do not, will the FLRA direct an election?
(a) Election agreements. Parties are encouraged to enter into election agreements.
(b) FLRA directed election. If the parties are unable to agree on procedural matters, specifically, the eligibility period, method of election, dates, hours, or locations of the election, the FLRA will decide election procedures and issue a Direction of Election, without prejudice to the rights of a party to file objections to the procedural conduct of the election.
(c) Opportunity for a hearing. Before directing an election, the FLRA will provide affected parties an opportunity for a hearing on non-procedural matters, and then may:
(1) Issue a Decision and Order; or
(2) If there are no questions regarding unit appropriateness, issue a Direction of Election without a Decision and Order.
(d) Challenges or objections to a directed election. A Direction of Election issued under this section will be issued without prejudice to the right of a party to file a challenge to the eligibility of any person participating in the election and/or objections to the election.
[77 FR 37752, June 25, 2012, as amended at 91 FR 13943, Mar. 24, 2026]