Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.9 - How is the adequacy of a showing of interest determined?
(a) Adequacy. Adequacy of a showing of interest refers to the percentage of employees in the unit involved as required by §§ 2422.3(c) and (d) and 2422.8(c)(1).
(b) FLRA investigation of showing of interest and Decision and Order. The FLRA will conduct an investigation if deemed appropriate. An FLRA determination that the showing of interest is adequate is not subject to collateral or direct attack. If the FLRA determines that a showing of interest is inadequate, then the FLRA will issue a Decision and Order dismissing the petition, or denying the request to intervene.
[77 FR 37752, June 25, 2012, as amended at 91 FR 13942, Mar. 24, 2026]