Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.18 - What is the purpose of a representation hearing and what procedures are followed?
(a) Purpose of a hearing. Representation hearings are considered investigatory and not adversarial. The purpose of the hearing is to develop a full and complete record of relevant and material facts.
(b) Conduct of hearing. Hearings will be open to the public unless otherwise ordered by the Hearing Officer. There is no burden of proof, with the exception of proceedings on objections to elections under § 2422.27(b). Formal rules of evidence do not apply.
(c) Hearing Officer. The FLRA assigns a Hearing Officer to conduct a hearing. Another Hearing Officer may be substituted for the presiding Hearing Officer at any time.
(d) Transcript. An official reporter will make the official transcript of the hearing. Copies of the official transcript may be examined in the appropriate Regional Office during normal business hours. Parties should contact the official hearing reporter to purchase copies of the official transcript.
[77 FR 37752, June 25, 2012, as amended at 91 FR 13943, Mar. 24, 2026]