Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.17 - What are a Notice of Hearing and prehearing conference?
(a) Purpose of a Notice of Hearing. The FLRA may issue a Notice of Hearing involving any issues raised in the petition.
(b) Contents. The Notice of Hearing will advise affected parties about the hearing. The FLRA will also notify affected parties of the issues raised in the petition and establish a date for the prehearing conference.
(c) Prehearing conference. A prehearing conference will be conducted by the Hearing Officer, either by meeting or teleconference. All parties must participate in a prehearing conference and be prepared to fully discuss, narrow, and resolve the issues set forth in the notification of the prehearing conference.
[77 FR 37752, June 25, 2012, as amended at 91 FR 13943, Mar. 24, 2026]