Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.21 - What are the duties and powers of the Hearing Officer?
(a) Duties of the Hearing Officer. The Hearing Officer receives evidence and inquires fully into the relevant and material facts concerning the matters that are the subject of the hearing.
(b) Powers of the Hearing Officer. After the FLRA assigns a case to a Hearing Officer and before the close of the hearing, the Hearing Officer may take any action necessary to schedule, conduct, continue, control, and regulate the hearing, including ruling on motions when appropriate.
[91 FR 13944, Mar. 24, 2026]