Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.12 - What circumstances does the FLRA consider to determine whether your petition is timely filed?
(a) Election bar. Where there is no certified exclusive representative, a petition seeking an election will not be considered timely if filed within twelve (12) months of a valid election, including a decertification election, involving the same unit or a subdivision of the same unit.
(b) Certification bar. Where there is a certified exclusive representative of employees, a petition seeking an election, including a decertification election, will not be considered timely if filed within twelve (12) months after the certification—with or without an election—of the exclusive representative of the employees in an appropriate unit. If a collective bargaining agreement covering the claimed unit is pending agency head review under 5 U.S.C. 7114(c) or is in effect, paragraphs (c), (d), or (e) of this section apply.
(c) Bar during 5 U.S.C. 7114(c) agency head review. A petition seeking an election, including a decertification election, will not be considered timely if filed during the period of agency head review under 5 U.S.C. 7114(c). This bar expires upon either the passage of thirty (30) days absent agency head action, or upon the date of any timely agency head action.
(d) Contract bar where the contract is for three (3) years or less. Where a collective bargaining agreement is in effect covering the claimed unit and has a term of three (3) years or less from the date it became effective, a petition seeking an election, including a decertification election, will be considered timely if filed not more than one hundred and five (105) and not less than sixty (60) days before the expiration of the agreement.
(e) Contract bar where the contract is for more than three (3) years. Where a collective bargaining agreement is in effect covering the claimed unit and has a term of more than three (3) years from the date on which it became effective, a petition seeking an election, including a decertification election, will be considered timely if filed not more than one hundred and five (105) and not less than sixty (60) days before the expiration of the initial three (3) year period, and any time after the expiration of the initial three (3) year period.
(f) Unusual circumstances. A petition seeking an election or a determination relating to representation matters may be filed at any time when unusual circumstances exist that substantially affect the unit or majority representation.
(g) Premature extension. Where a collective bargaining agreement with a term of three (3) years or less has been extended before sixty (60) days before its expiration date, the extension will not serve as a basis for dismissal of a petition seeking an election, including a decertification election, filed in accordance with this section.
(h) Contract requirements. Collective bargaining agreements, including agreements that go into effect under 5 U.S.C. 7114(c) and those that automatically renew without further action by the parties, are not a bar to a petition seeking an election, including a decertification election, under this section unless a clear effective date, renewal date where applicable, duration, and termination date are ascertainable from the agreement and relevant accompanying documentation.
[77 FR 37752, June 25, 2012, as amended at 91 FR 13942, Mar. 24, 2026]