Collapse to view only § 2422.35 - How do representation proceedings change when the Authority lacks a quorum?
§ 2422.1 - What is your purpose for filing a petition?
You, the petitioner, may file a petition for the following purposes:
(a) Elections or eligibility for dues allotment. To request:
(1)(i) An election to determine whether employees in an appropriate unit wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining by an exclusive representative, and/or
(ii) A determination of eligibility for dues allotment in an appropriate unit without an exclusive representative; or
(2) An election to determine whether employees in a unit no longer wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining by an exclusive representative.
(3) Petitions under this subsection must be accompanied by an appropriate showing of interest.
(b) Clarification or amendment. To clarify, and/or amend:
(1) A recognition or certification then in effect; and/or
(2) Any other matter relating to representation.
(c) Consolidation. To consolidate two or more units, with or without an election, in an agency where a labor organization is the exclusive representative.