Collapse to view only § 2425.6 - Grounds for review; potential dismissal or denial for failure to raise or support grounds.
§ 2425.4 - Content and format of exceptions.
(a) What is required. You must date your exception, unless you file it electronically through use of the eFiling system on the FLRA's Web site at www.flra.gov. Regardless of how you file your exception, you must ensure that it is self-contained and that it sets forth, in full, the following:
(1) A statement of the grounds on which review is requested, as discussed in § 2425.6 of this part;
(2) Arguments in support of the stated grounds, including specific references to the record, citations of authorities, and any other relevant documentation;
(3) Legible copies of any documents (which you may upload as attachments if you file electronically through use of the FLRA's eFiling system) that you reference in the arguments discussed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and that the Authority cannot easily access (such as internal agency regulations or provisions of collective bargaining agreements);
(4) Arguments in support of any request for an expedited, abbreviated decision within the meaning of § 2425.7 of this part;
(5) A legible copy of the award of the arbitrator; and
(6) The arbitrator's name, mailing address, and, if available and authorized for use by the arbitrator, the arbitrator's e-mail address or facsimile number.
(b) What is not required. Exceptions are not required to include copies of documents that are readily accessible to the Authority, such as Authority decisions, decisions of Federal courts, current provisions of the United States Code, and current provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(c) What is prohibited. Consistent with 5 CFR 2429.5, an exception may not rely on any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator.
(d) Format. You may file your exception on an optional form that is available on the FLRA's Web site at www.flra.gov, or in any other format that is consistent with paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section. You meet this requirement if you file your exception electronically through use of the FLRA's eFiling system on that Web site. Your failure to use, or properly fill out, an Authority-provided form will not, by itself, provide a basis for dismissing your exception.
[75 FR 42290, July 21, 2010, as amended at 77 FR 26434, May 4, 2012]