Collapse to view only § 2471.8 - Conduct of factfinding and other hearings; prehearing conferences.
§ 2471.6 - Investigation of request; Panel procedures; approval of binding arbitration.
(a) Upon receipt of a request for consideration of an impasse, the Panel or its designee will promptly conduct an investigation, consulting when necessary with the parties and with any mediation service utilized. After due consideration, the Panel shall either:
(1) Decline to assert jurisdiction in the event that it finds that no impasse exists or that there is other good cause for not asserting jurisdiction, in whole or in part, and so advise the parties in writing, stating its reasons; or
(2) Assert jurisdiction and
(i) Recommend to the parties procedures for the resolution of the impasse; and/or
(ii) Assist the parties in resolving the impasse through whatever methods and procedures the Panel considers appropriate. The procedures utilized by the Panel may include, but are not limited to: informal conferences with a Panel designee; factfinding (by a Panel designee or a private factfinder); written submissions; show cause orders; oral presentations to the Panel; and arbitration or mediation-arbitration (by a Panel designee or a private arbitrator). Following procedures used by the Panel, it may issue a report to the parties containing recommendations for settlement prior to taking final action to resolve the impasse.
(b) Upon receipt of a request for approval of a binding arbitration procedure, the Panel or its designee will promptly conduct an investigation, consulting when necessary with the parties and with any mediation service utilized. After due consideration, the Panel shall promptly approve or disapprove the request, normally within five (5) workdays.
[45 FR 3520, Jan. 17, 1980, as amended at 61 FR 41294, Aug. 8, 1996]