Collapse to view only § 2634.606 - Updated disclosure of advice-and-consent nominees.
§ 2634.605 - Review of reports.
(a) In general. The designated agency ethics official will normally serve as the reviewing official for reports submitted to the official's agency. That responsibility may be delegated, except in the case of certification of nominee reports required by paragraph (c) of this section
* * *
(2) Standards of Review. The reviewing official must examine the report to determine, to the reviewing official's satisfaction, that:
(i) Each required part of the report is completed; and
(ii) No interest or position disclosed on the report violates or appears to violate:
(A) Any applicable provision of chapter 11 of title 18, United States Code;
(B) The Act, as amended, and the implementing regulations;
(C) Executive Order 12674, as modified by Executive Order 12731, and the implementing regulations;
(D) Any other applicable Executive Order in force at the time of the review; or
(E) Any other agency-specific statute or regulation which governs the filer.
(3) Signature by reviewing official. If the reviewing official is of the opinion that the report meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the reviewing official will certify it by signature and date. The reviewing official need not audit the report to ascertain whether the disclosures are correct. Disclosures will be taken at “face value” as correct, unless there is a patent omission or ambiguity or the official has independent knowledge of matters outside the report. However, a report which is signed by a reviewing official certifies that the filer's agency has reviewed the report, that the reviewing official is of the opinion that each required part of the report has been completed, and that on the basis of information contained in such report the filer is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations noted in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
(4) Requests for, and review based on, additional information. If the reviewing official believes that additional information is required to be reported, the reviewing official will request that any additional information be submitted within 30 days from the date of the request, unless the reviewing official grants an extension in writing. This additional information will be incorporated into the report. If the reviewing official concludes, on the basis of the information disclosed in the report and any additional information submitted, that the report fulfills the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the reviewing official will sign and date the report.
(5) Compliance with applicable laws and regulations. If the reviewing official concludes that information disclosed in the report may reveal a violation of applicable laws and regulations as specified in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the official must:
(i) Notify the filer of that conclusion;
(ii) Afford the filer a reasonable opportunity for an oral or written response; and
* * *