Collapse to view only § 2638.102 - Government ethics responsibilities of employees.
§ 2638.104 - Government ethics responsibilities of agency ethics officials.
(a) Appointment of a Designated Agency Ethics Official. Each agency head must appoint a Designated Agency Ethics Official (DAEO). The DAEO is the employee with primary responsibility for directing the daily activities of the agency's ethics program and coordinating with the Office of Government Ethics.
* * *
(3) On an ongoing basis, the DAEO must demonstrate the capacity to serve as an effective advocate for the executive branch ethics program, show support for the mission of the executive branch ethics program, prove responsive to the Director's requests for documents and information related to the ethics program, and serve as an effective liaison with the Office of Government Ethics.
(4) In any agency with 1,000 or more employees, any DAEO appointed after the effective date of this regulation must be an employee at the senior executive level or higher, unless the agency has fewer than 10 positions at that level.
(c) Responsibilities of the DAEO. Acting directly or through other officials, the DAEO is responsible for taking actions authorized or required under this subchapter, including the following:
(1) Serving as an effective liaison to the Office of Government Ethics;
(2) Maintaining records of agency ethics program activities;
(3) Promptly and timely furnishing the Office of Government Ethics with all documents and information requested or required under subpart B of this part;
(4) Providing advice and counseling to prospective and current employees regarding government ethics laws and regulations, and providing former employees with advice and counseling regarding post-employment restrictions applicable to them;
(5) Carrying out an effective government ethics education program under subpart C of this part;
(6) Taking appropriate action to resolve conflicts of interest and the appearance of conflicts of interest, through recusals, directed divestitures, waivers, authorizations, reassignments, and other appropriate means;
(7) Consistent with § 2640.303 of this chapter, consulting with the Office of Government Ethics regarding the issuance of waivers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 208(b);
(8) Carrying out an effective financial disclosure program, by:
(i) Establishing such written procedures as are appropriate relative to the size and complexity of the agency's financial disclosure program for the filing, review, and, when applicable, public availability of financial disclosure reports;
(ii) Requiring public and confidential filers to comply with deadlines and requirements for financial disclosure reports under part 2634 of this chapter and, in the event of noncompliance, taking appropriate action to address such noncompliance;
(iii) Imposing late fees in appropriate cases involving untimely filing of public financial disclosure reports;
(iv) Making referrals to the Inspector General or the Department of Justice in appropriate cases involving knowing and willful falsification of financial disclosure reports or knowing and willful failure to file financial disclosure reports;
(v) Reviewing financial disclosure reports, with an emphasis on preventing conflicts of interest;
(vi) Consulting, when necessary, with financial disclosure filers and their supervisors to evaluate potential conflicts of interest;
(vii) Timely certifying financial disclosure reports and taking appropriate action with regard to financial disclosure reports that cannot be certified; and
(viii) Using the information disclosed in financial disclosure reports to prevent and resolve potential conflicts of interest.
(9) Assisting the agency in its enforcement of ethics laws and regulations when agency officials:
(i) Make appropriate referrals to the Inspector General or the Department of Justice;
(ii) Take disciplinary or corrective action; and
(iii) Employ other means available to them.
(10) Upon request of the Office of Inspector General, providing that office with ready and active assistance with regard to the interpretation and application of government ethics laws and regulations, as well as the procedural requirements of the ethics program;
(11) Ensuring that the agency has a process for notifying the Office of Government Ethics upon referral, made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 535, to the Department of Justice regarding a potential violation of a conflict of interest law, unless such notification would be prohibited by law;
(12) Providing agency officials with advice on the applicability of government ethics laws and regulations to special Government employees;
(13) Requiring timely compliance with ethics agreements, pursuant to part 2634, subpart H of this chapter;
(14) Conducting ethics briefings for certain agency leaders, pursuant to § 2638.305;
(15) Prior to any Presidential election, preparing the agency's ethics program for a potential Presidential transition; and
(16) Periodically evaluating the agency's ethics program and making recommendations to the agency regarding the resources available to the ethics program.
(d) Appointment of an Alternate Designated Agency Ethics Official. Each agency head must appoint an Alternate Designated Agency Ethics Official (ADAEO). The ADAEO serves as the primary deputy to the DAEO in the administration of the agency's ethics program. Together, the DAEO and the ADAEO direct the daily activities of an agency's ethics program and coordinate with the Office of Government Ethics. The ADAEO must be an employee who has demonstrated the skills necessary to assist the DAEO in the administration of the agency's ethics program.
* * *