Collapse to view only § 3801.101 - General.
§ 3801.101 - General.
In accordance with § 2635.105 of this title, the regulations in this part apply to employees of the Department of Justice and supplement the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch in part 2635 of this title. In addition to the regulations contained in part 2635 of this title and in this part, employees are subject to the conduct regulations contained in part 735 of this title and 28 CFR part 45.
§ 3801.102 - Detailed or assigned special agents of certain Departmental components.
Notwithstanding a detail or assignment to another entity, any special agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or Drug Enforcement Administration who is subject to the regulations or standards of ethical conduct of that entity pursuant to § 2635.104 of this title shall also remain subject to the regulations in this part.
§ 3801.103 - Designation of separate Departmental components.
(a) Pursuant to § 2635.203(a) of this title, each of the following components is designated as a separate agency for purposes of the regulations contained in subpart B of part 2635 of this title governing gifts from outside sources, and, accordingly, § 2635.807 of this title governing teaching, speaking, and writing:
Antitrust Division Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) Bureau of Prisons (including Federal Prison Industries, Inc.) Civil Division Civil Rights Division Community Relations Service Criminal Division Drug Enforcement Administration Environment and Natural Resources Division Executive Office for Immigration Review Executive Office for United States Attorneys (The Executive Office for United States Attorneys shall not be considered separate from any Office of the United States Attorney for a judicial district, but only from other designated components of the Department of Justice.) Executive Office for United States Trustees (The Executive Office for United States Trustees shall not be considered separate from any Office of the United States Trustee for a region, but only from other designated components of the Department of Justice.) Federal Bureau of Investigation Foreign Claims Settlement Commission Immigration and Naturalization Service Independent Counsel appointed by the Attorney General INTERPOL National Drug Intelligence Center Justice Management Division Office of Information and Privacy Office of Intelligence Policy and Review Office of Community Oriented Policing Services Office of Justice Programs Office of the Pardon Attorney Office of Policy Development Offices of the United States Attorney (94) (Each Office of the United States Attorney for a judicial district shall be considered a separate component from each other such office.) Offices of the United States Trustee (21) (Each Office of the United States Trustee for a region shall be considered a separate component from each other such office.) Tax Division United States Marshals Service United States Parole Commission
(b) Employees serving in positions within the Department but outside of the components designated in paragraph (a) of this section must continue to treat the entire Department of Justice as their employing agency for purposes of the gift rules of subpart B of part 2635 of this title and the application of the teaching, speaking and writing provisions found in § 2635.807 of this title.
[62 FR 23942, May 2, 1997, as amended at 79 FR 44263, July 31, 2014]
§ 3801.104 - Purchase or use of certain forfeited and other property.
(a) In the absence of prior approval by the agency designee, no employee shall purchase, directly or indirectly, from the Department of Justice or its agents property forfeited to the United States and no employee shall use property forfeited to the United States which has been purchased, directly or indirectly, from the Department of Justice or its agents by his spouse or minor child. Approval may be granted only on the basis of a written determination by the agency designee that in the mind of a reasonable person with knowledge of the circumstances, purchase or use by the employee of the asset will not raise a question as to whether the employee has used his official position or nonpublic information to obtain or assist in an advantageous purchase or create an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of the employee's duties. A copy of the written determination shall be filed with the Deputy Attorney General.
(b) No employee of the United States Marshals Service, Federal Bureau of Investigation, or Drug Enforcement Administration shall purchase, directly or indirectly, from his component, the General Services Administration, or the agent of either, property formerly used by that component and no such employee shall use property formerly used by his component which has been purchased, directly or indirectly, by his spouse or minor child from his component, the General Services Administration, or to the agent of either.
§ 3801.105 - Personal use of Government property.
Employees are prohibited by part 2635 of this title from using Government property for other than authorized purposes. The Department rule authorizing limited personal use of Department of Justice office and library equipment and facilities by its employees is at 28 CFR 45.4.
§ 3801.106 - Outside employment.
* * *