Collapse to view only § 115.164 - Responder duties.
§ 115.114 - Juvenile and family detainees.
(a) Juveniles shall be detained in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the juvenile's age and special needs, provided that such setting is consistent with the need to protect the juvenile's well-being and that of others, as well as with any other laws, regulations, or legal requirements.
(b) Unaccompanied juveniles shall generally be held separately from adult detainees. The juvenile may temporarily remain with a non-parental adult family member where:
(1) The family relationship has been vetted to the extent feasible, and
(2) The agency determines that remaining with the non-parental adult family member is appropriate, under the totality of the circumstances.