Collapse to view only § 205.206 - Crop pest, weed, and disease management practice standard.
§ 205.236 - Origin of livestock.
(a) Livestock products that are to be sold, labeled, or represented as organic must be from livestock under continuous organic management from the last third of gestation or hatching: Except, That:
(1) Poultry. Poultry or edible poultry products must be from poultry that has been under continuous organic management beginning no later than the second day of life;
(2) Dairy animals. Subject to the requirements of this paragraph, an operation that is not certified for organic livestock and that has never transitioned dairy animals may transition nonorganic animals to organic production only once. After the one-time transition is complete, the operation may not transition additional animals or source transitioned animals from other operations; the operation must source only animals that have been under continuous organic management from the last third of gestation.
Eligible operations converting to organic production by transitioning organic animals under this paragraph must meet the following requirements and conditions:
(i) Dairy animals must be under continuous organic management for a minimum of 12 months immediately prior to production of milk or milk products that are to be sold, labeled, or represented as organic. Only certified operations may represent or sell products as organic.
(ii) The operation must describe the transition as part of its organic system plan. The description must include the actual or expected start date of the minimum 12-month transition, individual identification of animals intended to complete transition, and any additional information or records deemed necessary by the certifying agent to determine compliance with the regulations. Transitioning animals are not considered organic until the operation is certified.
(iii) During the 12-month transition period, dairy animals and their offspring may consume third-year transitional crops from land included in the organic system plan of the operation transitioning the animals;
(iv) Offspring born during or after the 12-month transition period are transitioned animals if they consume third-year transitional crops during the transition or if the mother consumes third-year transitional crops during the offspring's last third of gestation;
(v) Consistent with the breeder stock provisions in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, offspring born from transitioning dairy animals are not considered to be transitioned animals if they are under continuous organic management and if only certified organic crops and forages are fed from their last third of gestation (rather, they are considered to have been managed organically from the last third of gestation);
(vi) All dairy animals must end the transition at the same time;
(vii) Dairy animals that complete the transition and that are part of a certified operation are transitioned animals and must not be used for organic livestock products other than organic milk and milk products.
(3) Breeder stock. Livestock used as breeder stock may be brought from a nonorganic operation onto an organic operation at any time, Provided, That the following conditions are met:
(i) Such breeder stock must be brought onto the operation no later than the last third of gestation if their offspring are to be raised as organic livestock; and
(ii) Such breeder stock must be managed organically throughout the last third of gestation and the lactation period during which time they may nurse their own offspring.
(b) The following are prohibited:
(1) Livestock that are removed from an organic operation and subsequently managed or handled on a nonorganic operation may not be sold, labeled, or represented as organic.
(2) Breeder stock, dairy animals, or transitioned animals that have not been under continuous organic management since the last third of gestation may not be sold, labeled, or represented as organic slaughter stock.
(c) The producer of an organic livestock operation must maintain records sufficient to preserve the identity of all organically managed animals, including whether they are transitioned animals, and edible and nonedible animal products produced on the operation.
(d) A request for a variance to allow sourcing of transitioned animals between certified operations must adhere to the following:
(1) A variance from the requirement to source dairy animals that have been under continuous organic management from the last third of gestation, as stated in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, may be granted by the Administrator to certified operations that are small businesses, as determined in 13 CFR part 121, for any of the following reasons:
(i) The certified operation selling the transitioned animals is part of a bankruptcy proceeding or a forced sale; or
(ii) The certified operation has become insolvent, must liquidate its animals, and as a result has initiated a formal process to cease its operations; or
(iii) The certified operation wishes to conduct an intergenerational transfer of transitioned animals to an immediate family member.
(2) A certifying agent must request a variance on behalf of a certified operation, in writing, to the Administrator within ten days of receiving the request of variance from the operation. The variance request shall include documentation to demonstrate one or more of the circumstances listed in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(3) The Administrator will provide written notification to the certifying agent and to the operation(s) involved as to whether the variance is granted or rejected.
[87 FR 19772, Apr. 5, 2022]