Collapse to view only § 205.206 - Crop pest, weed, and disease management practice standard.
§ 205.202 - Land requirements.
Any field or farm parcel from which harvested crops are intended to be sold, labeled, or represented as “organic,” must:
(a) Have been managed in accordance with the provisions of §§ 205.203 through 205.206;
(b) Have had no prohibited substances, as listed in § 205.105, applied to it for a period of 3 years immediately preceding harvest of the crop; and
(c) Have distinct, defined boundaries and buffer zones such as runoff diversions to prevent the unintended application of a prohibited substance to the crop or contact with a prohibited substance applied to adjoining land that is not under organic management.