Collapse to view only §§ 205.512-205.599 - §[Reserved]
§ 205.510 - Annual report, recordkeeping, and renewal of accreditation.
(a) Annual report and fees. An accredited certifying agent must submit annually to the Administrator, on or before the anniversary date of the issuance of the notification of accreditation, the following reports and fees:
(1) A complete and accurate update of information submitted pursuant to §§ 205.503 and 205.504;
(2) Information supporting any changes being requested in the areas of accreditation described in § 205.500;
(3) A description of the measures implemented in the previous year and any measures to be implemented in the coming year to satisfy any terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary, as specified in the most recent notification of accreditation or notice of renewal of accreditation;
(4) The results of the most recent performance evaluations and annual program review and a description of adjustments to the certifying agent's operation and procedures implemented or to be implemented in response to the performance evaluations and program review; and
(5) The fees required in § 205.640(a).
(b) Recordkeeping. Certifying agents must maintain records according to the following schedule:
(1) Records obtained from applicants for certification and certified operations must be maintained for not less than 5 years beyond their receipt;
(2) Records created by the certifying agent regarding applicants for certification and certified operations must be maintained for not less than 10 years beyond their creation; and
(3) Records created or received by the certifying agent pursuant to the accreditation requirements of this subpart F, excluding any records covered by § 205.510(b)(2), must be maintained for not less than 5 years beyond their creation or receipt.
(c) Renewal of accreditation. (1) The Administrator shall send the accredited certifying agent a notice of pending expiration of accreditation approximately 1 year prior to the scheduled date of expiration.
(2) An accredited certifying agent's application for accreditation renewal must be received at least 6 months prior to the fifth anniversary of issuance of the notification of accreditation and each subsequent renewal of accreditation. The accreditation of certifying agents who make timely application for renewal of accreditation will not expire during the renewal process. The accreditation of certifying agents who fail to make timely application for renewal of accreditation will expire as scheduled unless renewed prior to the scheduled expiration date. Certifying agents with an expired accreditation must not perform certification activities under the Act and the regulations of this part.
(3) Following receipt of the information submitted by the certifying agent in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section and the results of a site evaluation, the Administrator will determine whether the certifying agent remains in compliance with the Act and the regulations of this part and should have its accreditation renewed.
(d) Notice of renewal of accreditation. Upon a determination that the certifying agent is in compliance with the Act and the regulations of this part, the Administrator will issue a notice of renewal of accreditation. The notice of renewal will specify any terms and conditions that must be addressed by the certifying agent and the time within which those terms and conditions must be satisfied.
(e) Noncompliance. Upon a determination that the certifying agent is not in compliance with the Act and the regulations of this part, the Administrator will initiate proceedings to suspend or revoke the certifying agent's accreditation.
(f) Amending accreditation. Amendment to scope of an accreditation may be requested at any time. The application for amendment shall be sent to the Administrator and shall contain information applicable to the requested change in accreditation, a complete and accurate update of the information submitted pursuant to §§ 205.503 and 205.504, and the applicable fees required in § 205.640.
[65 FR 80637, Dec. 21, 2000, as amended at 80 FR 6429, Feb. 5, 2015]