Collapse to view only §§ 205.512-205.599 - §[Reserved]
§ 205.501 - General requirements for accreditation.
(a) A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must:
* * *
must annually complete at least 10 hours of training if conducting certification review related to one area of operation and an additional 5 hours of training for each additional area of operation.
(iii) Certifying agents must maintain current training requirements, training procedures, and training records for all inspectors and certification review personnel.
(5) Demonstrate that all persons with inspection or certification review responsibilities have sufficient expertise in organic production or handling techniques to successfully perform the duties assigned. Sufficient expertise must include knowledge of certification to USDA organic standards and evidence of education, training, or professional experience in the fields of agriculture, science, or organic production and handling that relates to assigned duties.
(6) Conduct an annual performance evaluation of all persons who conduct inspections, certification review, or implement measures to correct any deficiencies in certification services.
(i) Witness inspections—certifying agents must ensure that each inspector is evaluated while performing an inspection at least once every three years, or more frequently if warranted. Inspectors with less than three years of inspection experience must undergo a witness inspection annually. Witness inspections must be performed by certifying agent personnel who are qualified to evaluate inspectors.
* * *
(15) Maintain current and accurate data in the Organic Integrity Database for each operation which it certifies;
(16) Charge applicants for certification and certified production and handling operations only those fees and charges for certification activities that it has filed with the Administrator;
(17) Pay and submit fees to AMS in accordance with § 205.640;
(18) Provide the inspector, prior to each on-site inspection, with previous on-site inspection reports and notify the inspector of its decision regarding certification of the production or handling operation site inspected by the inspector and of any requirements for the correction of minor noncompliances;
(19) Accept all production or handling applications that fall within its area(s) of accreditation and certify all qualified applicants, to the extent of its administrative capacity to do so without regard to size or membership in any association or group; and
(20) Demonstrate its ability to comply with a State's organic program to certify organic production or handling operations within the State.
(21) Conduct risk-based supply chain traceability audits as described in the criteria and procedures for supply chain audits, per § 205.504(b)(7), and share audit findings with other certifying agents as needed to determine compliance, per paragraph (a)(13) of this section.
(22) Notify AMS not later than 90 calendar days after certification activities begin in a new certification office. The notification must include the countries where the certification activities are being provided, the nature of the certification activities, and the qualifications of the personnel providing the certification activities.
(23) Comply with, implement, and carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.
(b) A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart may establish a seal, logo, or other identifying mark to be used by production and handling operations certified by the certifying agent to indicate affiliation with the certifying agent: Provided, That, the certifying agent:
(1) Does not require use of its seal, logo, or other identifying mark on any product sold, labeled, or represented as organically produced as a condition of certification and
(2) Does not require compliance with any production or handling practices other than those provided for in the Act and the regulations in this part as a condition of use of its identifying mark: Provided, That, certifying agents certifying production or handling operations within a State with more restrictive requirements, approved by the Secretary, shall require compliance with such requirements as a condition of use of their identifying mark
* * *