Collapse to view only § 354.3 - User fees for certain international services.
§ 354.3 - User fees for certain international services.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 38636, May 7, 2024.
(a) Definitions. Whenever in this section the following terms are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of Agriculture.
Arrival. Arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States, or at any place served by a port of entry as specified in 19 CFR 101.3.
Barge. A non-self-propelled commercial vessel that transports cargo that is not contained in shipping containers. This does not include integrated tug barge combinations.
Calendar year. The period from January 1 to December 31, inclusive, of any particular year.
Certificate. Any certificate issued by or on behalf of APHIS describing the condition of a shipment of plants or plant products for export, including but not limited to Phytosanitary Certificate (PPQ Form 577), Export Certificate for Processed Plant Products (PPQ Form 578), and Phytosanitary Certificate for Reexport (PPQ Form 579).
Commercial aircraft. Any aircraft used to transport persons or property for compensation or hire.
Commercial purpose. The intention of receiving compensation, or making a gain or profit.
Commercial railroad car. A railroad car used or capable of being used for transporting property for compensation or hire.
Commercial shipment. A shipment for gain or profit.
Commercial truck. A self-propelled vehicle, designed and used for transporting property for compensation or hire. Empty trucks and truck cabs without trailers fitting this description are included.
Commercial vessel. Any watercraft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water to transport property for compensation or hire, with the exception of any aircraft or ferry.
Customs. The Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
Customs territory of the United States. The 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
Designated State or county inspector. A State or county plant regulatory official designated by the Secretary of Agriculture to inspect and certify to shippers and other interested parties as to the phytosanitary condition of plant products inspected under the Plant Protection Act.
Person. An individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other public or private entity, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof.
* * *
(3) Remittance and statement procedures. (i) Each carrier must remit the appropriate fees to the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 979044, St. Louis, MO 63197-9000, for receipt no later than 31 days after the close of the calendar quarter in which the aircraft arrivals occurred. Late payments will be subject to interest, penalty, and handling charges as provided in the Debt Collection Act of 1982, as amended by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (31 U.S.C. 3717).
(ii) The remitter must mail with the remittance a written statement to the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 979044, St. Louis, MO 63197-9000. The statement must include the following information:
(A) Name and address of the person remitting payment;
(B) Taxpayer identification number of the person remitting payment;
(C) Calendar quarter covered by the payment;
(D) Ports of entry at which inspections occurred;
(E) Number of arrivals at each port; and
(F) Amount remitted.
(iii) Remittances must be made by check or money order, payable in United States dollars, through a United States bank, to “The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.”
(4) Compliance. Each carrier subject to this section must allow APHIS personnel to verify the accuracy of the AQI user fees remitted and to otherwise determine compliance with 21 U.S.C. 136a and this paragraph. Each carrier must advise the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 979044, St. Louis, MO 63197-9000, of the name, address, and telephone number of a responsible officer who is authorized to verify AQI user fee calculations and remittances, as well as any changes in the identifying information submitted.
(5) Limitations on charges. (i) Airlines will not be charged reimbursable overtime for inspection of aircraft if the aircraft is subject to the AQI user fee for arriving aircraft as prescribed by this section.
(ii) Airlines will not be charged reimbursable overtime for inspection of cargo from an aircraft if:
(A) The aircraft is subject to the AQI user fee for arriving aircraft as prescribed by this section; and
(B) The cargo is inspected between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday; or
(C) The cargo is inspected concurrently with the aircraft.
(f) Fee for inspection of international passengers. (1) Except as specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, each passenger aboard a commercial aircraft or cruise ship who is subject to inspection under part 330 of this chapter or 9 CFR, chapter I, subchapter D, upon arrival from a place outside of the customs territory of the United States, must pay an AQI user fee. The AQI user fee will apply to tickets purchased beginning March 17, 2023. The fees are shown in the following table:
Table 5 to Paragraph (f)(1)
Effective dates 1Passenger type Amount Beginning March 17, 2023Commercial aircraft$3.83 Beginning March 17, 2023Cruise ship1.68
* * *