Collapse to view only § 354.3 - User fees for certain international services.
§ 354.3 - User fees for certain international services.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 38636, May 7, 2024.
(a) Definitions. Whenever in this section the following terms are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of Agriculture.
Arrival. Arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States, or at any place served by a port of entry as specified in 19 CFR 101.3.
Barge. A non-self-propelled commercial vessel that transports cargo that is not contained in shipping containers. This does not include integrated tug barge combinations.
Calendar year. The period from January 1 to December 31, inclusive, of any particular year.
Certificate. Any certificate issued by or on behalf of APHIS describing the condition of a shipment of plants or plant products for export, including but not limited to Phytosanitary Certificate (PPQ Form 577), Export Certificate for Processed Plant Products (PPQ Form 578), and Phytosanitary Certificate for Reexport (PPQ Form 579).
Commercial aircraft. Any aircraft used to transport persons or property for compensation or hire.
Commercial purpose. The intention of receiving compensation, or making a gain or profit.
Commercial railroad car. A railroad car used or capable of being used for transporting property for compensation or hire.
Commercial shipment. A shipment for gain or profit.
Commercial truck. A self-propelled vehicle, designed and used for transporting property for compensation or hire. Empty trucks and truck cabs without trailers fitting this description are included.
Commercial vessel. Any watercraft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water to transport property for compensation or hire, with the exception of any aircraft or ferry.
Customs. The Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
Customs territory of the United States. The 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
Designated State or county inspector. A State or county plant regulatory official designated by the Secretary of Agriculture to inspect and certify to shippers and other interested parties as to the phytosanitary condition of plant products inspected under the Plant Protection Act.
Person. An individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other public or private entity, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof.
* * *
(B) If the AQI user fee applies to a passenger departing from the United States and if the passenger's tickets or travel documents were issued on or after May 13, 1991, but do not reflect collection of the AQI user fee at the time of issuance, then the carrier transporting the passenger from the United States must collect the AQI user fee upon departure.
(C) AQI user fees collected from international passengers pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section shall be held in trust for the United States by the person collecting such fees, by any person holding such fees, or by the person who is ultimately responsible for remittance of such fees to APHIS. AQI user fees collected from international passengers shall be accounted for separately and shall be regarded as trust funds held by the person possessing such fees as agents, for the beneficial interest of the United States. All such user fees held by any person shall be property in which the person holds only a possessory interest and not an equitable interest. As compensation for collecting, handling, and remitting the AQI user fees for international passengers, the person holding such user fees shall be entitled to any interest or other investment return earned on the user fees between the time of collection and the time the user fees are due to be remitted to APHIS under this section. Nothing in this section shall affect APHIS' right to collect interest for late remittance.
(5) Remittance and statement procedures. (i) The carrier whose ticket stock or travel document reflects collection of the AQI user fee must remit the fee to the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 979044, St. Louis, MO 63197-9000. The travel agent, United States-based tour wholesaler, or other entity, which issues its own non-carrier related ticket or travel document to a passenger who is subject to an AQI user fee under this part, must remit the fee to APHIS, unless by contract the carrier will remit the fee.
(ii) AQI user fees must be remitted to the U.S. Bank, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), APHIS, AQI, P.O. Box 979044, St. Louis, MO 63197-9000, for receipt no later than 31 days after the close of the calendar quarter in which the AQI user fees were collected. Late payments will be subject to interest, penalty, and handling charges as provided in the Debt Collection Act of 1982, as amended by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (31 U.S.C. 3717). Refunds by a remitter of AQI user fees collected in conjunction with unused tickets or travel documents shall be netted against the next subsequent remittance.
* * *