Collapse to view only §§ 400.459-400.500 - §[Reserved]
§ 400.452 - Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Act. Has the same meaning as the term in section 1 of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (7 CFR 457.8).
* * *
Benefit. Any advantage, preference, privilege, or favorable consideration a person receives from another person in exchange for certain acts or considerations. A benefit may be monetary or non-monetary.
FCIC. Has the same meaning as the term in 7 CFR 400.701.
Key employee. Any person with primary management or supervisory responsibilities or who has the ability to direct activities or make decisions regarding the crop insurance program.
Knows or has reason to know. When a person, with respect to a claim or statement:
(1)(i) Has actual knowledge that the claim or statement is false, fictitious, or fraudulent;
(ii) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the claim or statement; or
(iii) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the claim or statement; and
(2) No proof of specific intent is required.
Managing general agent. Has the same meaning as the term in 7 CFR 400.701.
Material. A violation that causes or has the potential to cause a monetary loss to the crop insurance program or it adversely affects program integrity, including but not limited to potential harm to the program's reputation or allowing persons to be eligible for benefits they would not otherwise be entitled.
Participant. Any person who obtains any benefit that is derived in whole or in part from funds paid by FCIC to the approved insurance provider or premium paid by the producer. Participants include but are not limited to producers, agents, loss adjusters, agencies, managing general agencies, approved insurance providers, and any person associated with the approved insurance provider through employment, contract, or agreement.
Person. An individual, partnership, association, corporation, estate, trust or other legal entity, any affiliate or principal thereof, and whenever applicable, a State or political subdivision or agency of a State. “Person” does not include the United States Government or any of its agencies.
Policy. Has the same meaning as the term in section 1 of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (7 CFR 457.8).
Preponderance of the evidence. Proof by information that, when compared with the opposing evidence, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is probably more true than not.
Principal. A person who is an officer, director, owner, partner, key employee, or other person within an entity with primary management or supervisory responsibilities over the entity's federal crop insurance activities; or a person who has a critical influence on or substantive control over the federal crop insurance activities of the entity.
Producer. A person engaged in producing an agricultural commodity for a share of the insured crop, or the proceeds thereof.
* * *