Collapse to view only §§ 400.459-400.500 - §[Reserved]
§ 400.454 - Disqualification and civil fines.
(a) Before any disqualification or civil fine is imposed, FCIC will provide the affected participants and other persons with notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record in accordance with 7 CFR part 1, subpart H.
(1) Proceedings will be initiated when the Manager of FCIC files a complaint with the Hearing Clerk, United States Department of Agriculture.
(2) Disqualifications become effective:
(i) On the date specified in the order issued by the Administrative Law Judge or Judicial Officer, as applicable, or if no date is specified in the order, the date that the order was issued.
(ii) With respect to a settlement agreement with FCIC, the date contained in the settlement agreement or, if no date is specified, the date that such agreement is executed by FCIC.
(3) Disqualification and civil fines may only be imposed if a preponderance of the evidence shows that the participant or other person has met the standards contained in § 400.454(b). FCIC has the burden of proving that the standards in § 400.454(b) have been met.
(4) Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed regardless of whether FCIC or the approved insurance provider has suffered any monetary losses. However, if there is no monetary loss, disqualification will only be imposed if the violation is material in accordance with § 400.454(c).
(b) Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed on any participant or person who willfully and intentionally:
(1) Provides any false or inaccurate information to FCIC or to any approved insurance provider with respect to a policy or plan of insurance authorized under the Act either through action or omission to act when there is knowledge that false or inaccurate information is or will be provided; or
(2) Fails to comply with a requirement of FCIC.
(c) When imposing any disqualification or civil fine:
(1) The gravity of the violation must be considered when determining:
(i) Whether to disqualify a participant or other person;
(ii) The amount of time that a participant or other person should be disqualified;
(iii) Whether to impose a civil fine; and
(iv) The amount of a civil fine that should be imposed.
(2) The gravity of the violation includes consideration of whether the violation was material and if it was material:
(i) The number or frequency of incidents or duration of the violation;
(ii) Whether there is a pattern or prior history of violation;
(iii) Whether and to what extent the person planned, initiated, or carried out the violation;
(iv) Whether the person has accepted responsibility for the violation and recognizes the seriousness of the misconduct that led to the cause for disqualification or civil fine;
(v) Whether the person has paid all civil and administrative liabilities for the violation;
(vi) Whether the person has cooperated fully with FCIC (In determining the extent of cooperation, FCIC may consider when the cooperation began and whether the person disclosed all pertinent information known to that person at the time);
(vii) Whether the violation was pervasive within the organization;
* * *