Collapse to view only § 989.83 - Funds.
§ 989.24 - Standard raisins, off-grade raisins, other failing raisins, and raisin residual material.
(a) Standard raisins means raisins which meet the then effective minimum grade and condition standards for natural condition raisins.
(b) Off-grade raisins means raisins which do not meet the then effective minimum grade and condition standards for natural condition raisins: Provided, That raisins which are certified as off-grade raisins shall continue to be such until successfully reconditioned or become “other failing raisins.”
(c) Other failing raisins means any raisins received or acquired by a handler, either as standard raisins or off-grade raisins, which are processed to a point where they qualify as packed raisins but fail to meet the applicable minimum grade standards for packed raisins.
(d) Raisin residual material means defective raisins, stemmer waste, sweepings, and other residue accumulated by a handler from reconditioning raisins or from processing standard raisins and other failing raisins.
[25 FR 12813, Dec. 14, 1960, as amended at 42 FR 37201, July 20, 1977]