Collapse to view only § 990.6 - Violations of State and Tribal plans.
§ 990.3 - State and Tribal plans; Plan requirements.
(a) General requirements. A State or Tribal plan submitted to the Secretary for approval must include the practice and procedures described in this paragraph (a).
* * *
(ii) Samples of hemp plant material from one lot shall not be commingled with hemp plant material from other lots.
(iii) Laboratories conducting analytical testing for purposes of detecting the concentration levels of Total THC shall meet the following requirements:
(A) Laboratory quality assurance must ensure the validity and reliability of test results;
(B) Analytical method selection, validation, and verification must ensure that the testing method used is appropriate (fit for purpose), and that the laboratory can successfully perform the testing;
(C) The demonstration of testing validity must ensure consistent, accurate analytical performance;
(D) Method performance specifications must ensure analytical tests are sufficiently sensitive for the purposes of the detectability requirements of this part; and
(E) Effective disposal procedures for non-compliant samples that do not meet the requirements of this part.
(F) Measurement of uncertainty (MU) must be estimated and reported with test results. Laboratories shall use appropriate, validated methods and procedures for all testing activities and evaluate measurement of uncertainty.
(G) Sample preparation of pre- or post-harvest samples shall require grinding of sample to ensure homogeneity of plant material prior to testing. Sample preparation may follow a procedure described by USDA.
(H) After December 31, 2022, States and Indian Tribes shall require that only laboratories registered with the DEA may conduct testing under this section.
(4) A State or Indian Tribe shall require testing laboratories to comply with USDA reporting requirements in subpart F of this part. Laboratories shall only submit test results used to determine compliance with this part. Test results from informal testing conducted throughout the growing season shall not be reported to USDA.
(5) A State or Tribal plan must include a procedure to comply with the enforcement procedures in § 990.6.
(6) A State or Tribal plan must include a procedure for the disposal or remediation of cannabis plants if the sample representing that plant tests above the acceptable hemp THC level.
(i) The disposal must be conducted either by using a DEA-registered reverse distributor or law enforcement; or on site at the farm or hemp production facility.
(ii) The State or Tribal plan must include procedures to verify the disposal or remediation of the cannabis plant. This may come in the form of in-person verification by State or Tribal representatives, or alternative requirements that direct growers to provide pictures, videos, or other proof that disposal or remediation occurred successfully. Disposal and remediation means are described at AMS's website.
(iii) If a producer elects to perform remediation activities, an additional sampling and testing of the post-remediated crop must occur to determine THC concentration levels.
(7) A State or Tribal plan must include a procedure for conducting annual inspections of, at a minimum, a random group of producers to verify that hemp is not produced in violation of this part.
(8) A State or Tribal plan must include a procedure for submitting the report described in § 990.70 to the Secretary by the first of each month. If the first of the month falls on a weekend or holiday, the report is due by the first business day following the due date. All such information must be submitted to the USDA in a format that is compatible with USDA's information sharing system.
(9) The State or Tribal government must certify that the State or Indian Tribe has the resources and personnel to carry out the practices and procedures described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (9) of this section.
(10) The State or Tribal plan must include a procedure to collect and share information with USDA to support the information sharing requirements in 7 U.S.C. 1639q(d). The State or Tribal government is responsible for reporting the information identified in paragraphs (a)(10)(i) through (iii) of this section with AMS. The State or Tribal hemp production plan must include the following:
(i) A requirement that producers report their hemp crop acreage to the FSA, consistent with the requirement in § 990.7.
(ii) Assignment of a license or authorization identifier for each producer in a format prescribed by USDA.
(iii) A requirement that producers report the total acreage of hemp planted, harvested, and, if applicable, disposed or remediated. The State or Tribal government shall collect this information and report it to AMS.
(b) Relation to State and Tribal law. A State or Tribal plan may include any other practice or procedure established by a State or Indian Tribe, as applicable; Provided, That the practice or procedure is consistent with this part and Subtitle G of the Act.
(1) No preemption. Nothing in this part preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian Tribe that:
(i) Regulates the production of hemp; and
(ii) Is more stringent than this part or Subtitle G of the Act.
(2) References in plans. A State or Tribal plan may include a reference to a law of the State or Indian Tribe regulating the production of hemp, to the extent that the law is consistent with this part.
[86 FR 5680, Jan. 19, 2021, as amended at 88 FR 82236, Nov. 24, 2023]