Collapse to view only § 47.5 - Scope and applicability of administrative procedures.
§ 47.2 - Definitions.
As used in the regulations in this part, the terms as defined in section 1 of the Act shall apply with equal force and effect. Unless otherwise defined, the following terms whether used in the regulations in this part, in the Act, or in the trade shall be construed as follows:
(a) Act means the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, approved June 10, 1930, as amended (46 Stat. 531, 7 U.S.C., 499a et seq., and 499b), and legislation supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof.
(b) Department means the United States Department of Agriculture.
(c) Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter be delegated, to act in his or her stead.
(d) Service means the Agricultural Marketing Service, United States Department of Agriculture.
(e) Associate Administrator means the Associate Administrator of the Service, or any officer or employee of the Service to whom authority has heretofore lawfully been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter lawfully be delegated, to act in his or her stead.
(f) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department or any employee of the Office of the General Counsel to whom the authority to act in his or her stead has heretofore been or may hereafter be delegated.
(g) Fruit and Vegetable Programs means the Fruit and Vegetable Programs of the Agricultural Marketing Service.
(h) Deputy Administrator means the Deputy Administrator of the Fruit and Vegetable Programs or any officer or employee of the Fruit and Vegetable Programs to whom authority has heretofore lawfully been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter lawfully be delegated by the Deputy Administrator, to act in his stead.
(i) Examiner. In connection with reparation proceedings, the term “examiner” is synonymous with “presiding officer” and means any attorney employed in the Office of the General Counsel of the Department, or in connection with reparation proceedings conducted pursuant to the documentary procedure in § 47.20, the term “examiner” may mean any other employee of the PACA Branch whose work is reviewed by an attorney employed in the Office of the General Counsel of the Department.
(j) Examiner's report. In connection with reparation proceedings, “examiner's report” means the examiner's report to the Secretary, and includes the examiner's proposed (i) findings of fact and conclusions with respect to all material issues of fact, law or discretion, as well as the reasons or basis therefore, (ii) order and (iii) rulings on findings, conclusions and orders submitted by the parties.
(k) Hearing means that part of the proceeding which involves the submission of evidence and may or may not include an oral hearing.
(l) Hearing Clerk means the Hearing Clerk, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC 20250.
(m) Disciplinary proceeding means any proceeding (other than a reparation proceeding) arising under the Act, in which proceeding it is required by law that the order or other determination duly issued shall be made only after an opportunity for a hearing, and, if a hearing be held, only upon the basis of a record made in the course of such hearing.
(n) Reparation proceeding means a proceeding in which money damages are claimed and in which the Department is not a party.
(o) Party includes the Department in those instances in which a proceeding is instituted upon moving papers filed by an officer or employee of the Department in an official capacity.
(p) Complainant means the party upon whose moving paper the proceeding is instituted.
(q) Respondent means the party proceeded against, whether the proceeding is instituted by the Department or by a private person.
(r) Moving paper means any formal complaint, petition, or order to show cause, by virtue of which a proceeding under the Act is instituted.
(s) Mail means to deposit an item in the United States Mail with postage affixed and addressed as necessary to cause it to be delivered to the address shown by ordinary mail, or by certified mail or registered mail if specified, or to cause a properly addressed item to be delivered by a commercial or private mail delivery service to the address shown.
(t) Re-mail means to mail by ordinary mail to an address an item that has been returned after being sent to the same address by certified or registered mail or by a commercial or private mail delivery service.
[10 FR 2209, Feb. 27, 1945; 10 FR 8685, July 13, 1945, as amended at 11 FR 224, Jan. 4, 1946; 12 FR 5483, Aug. 13, 1947; 19 FR 57, Jan. 6, 1954; 38 FR 30445, Nov. 5, 1973; 56 FR 174, Jan. 3, 1991; 60 FR 8459, Feb. 14, 1995; 64 FR 38105, July 15, 1999]