Collapse to view only § 47.5 - Scope and applicability of administrative procedures.
§ 47.16 - Depositions.
(a) Application for taking deposition. Upon the application of a party to the proceeding, the examiner as defined in § 47.2(i)(1) may, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, at any time after the filing of the moving papers, order, over the facsimile signature of the Secretary, the taking of testimony by deposition. The application shall be in writing, shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk, and shall set forth:
(1) The name and address of the proposed deponent; (2) the name and address of the person (referred to hereinafter in this section as the “officer”), qualified under the regulations in this part to take depositions, before whom the proposed examination is to be made; (3) the proposed time of the deposition which, unless otherwise agreed, shall be at least 30 days after the date of the mailing of the application; (4) the proposed place of the deposition; (5) the proposed manner in which the deposition is to be conducted (telephone, audio-visual telecommunication, or by personal attendance of the individuals who are expected to participate in the deposition); and (6) the reasons for taking the deposition.
(b) Examiner's order for taking deposition. (1) If, after examination of the application, the examiner is of the opinion that the deposition should be taken, or if the parties are using depositions in lieu of affidavits pursuant to § 47.20(b)(2), the examiner shall order the taking of the deposition. In no case, except for good cause shown, may the examiner order the taking of a deposition less than 10 days prior to the designated date of deposition. The order shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk upon the parties in accordance with § 47.4.
(2) The order shall state:
(i) The time of the deposition (which unless otherwise agreed shall not be less than 20 days after the filing of the order);
(ii) The place of the deposition;
(iii) The manner of the deposition (telephone, audio-visual telecommunication, or personal attendance of those who are to participate in the deposition);
(iv) The name of the officer before whom the deposition is to be made; and
(v) The name of the deponent.
(3) The deposition shall be conducted in the manner (telephone, audio-visual telecommunication, or personal attendance of those who are to participate in the deposition) agreed to by the parties.
(4) If the parties cannot agree on the manner in which the deposition is to be conducted:
(i) The deposition shall be conducted by telephone unless the examiner determines that conducting the deposition by audio-visual telecommunication:
(A) Is necessary to prevent prejudice to a party;
(B) Is necessary because of a disability of any individual expected to participate in the deposition; or
(C) Would cost less than conducting the deposition by telephone.
(ii) If the deposition is not conducted by telephone, the deposition shall be conducted by audio-visual telecommunication unless the examiner determines that conducting the deposition by personal attendance of any individual who is expected to participate in the deposition:
(A) Is necessary to prevent prejudice to a party;
(B) Is necessary because of a disability of any individual expected to participate in the deposition; or
(C) Would cost less than conducting the deposition by telephone or audio-visual telecommunication.
(c) Qualification of officer. The deposition shall be made before the examiner or before an officer authorized by the law of the United States or by the law of the place of the examination to administer oaths, or before an officer authorized by the Secretary to administer oaths.
(d) Procedure on examination. (1) The deponent shall be examined under oath or affirmation and shall be subject to cross-examination. The testimony of the deponent shall be recorded by the officer or some person under the officer's direction. In lieu of oral examination, parties may transmit written questions to the officer prior to examination and the officer shall propound the written questions to the deponent.
(2) The applicant shall arrange for the examination of the witness either by oral examination or by written questions. If the place of business of the opposing party is more than 100 miles from the place of the examination, the applicant will be required to conduct the examination by means of written questions, unless the parties otherwise agree or the examiner otherwise orders. If the examination is conducted by means of written questions, copies of the applicant's questions must be received by the other party to the proceeding and the officer at least 10 days prior to the date set for the examination unless otherwise agreed, and any cross questions of a party other than the applicant must be received by the applicant and the officer at any time prior to the time of the examination.
(e) Certification by officer. The officer shall certify on the deposition that the deponent was duly sworn by the officer and that the deposition is a true record of the deponent's testimony. The officer shall then securely seal the deposition, together with one copy thereof (unless there are more than two parties to a proceeding, in which case there should be another copy for each additional party), in an envelope and mail the same by registered mail to the Hearing Clerk.
(f) Use of depositions. A deposition taken in accord with this section or in accord with the provisions of the Rules of Civil Procedure of the Courts of the United States, may be used in a proceeding under the act if the examiner finds that the evidence is otherwise admissible. If a deposition has been taken, and the party upon whose application it was taken refuses to offer it in evidence, the other party may offer the deposition, or any part thereof, in evidence.
[10 FR 2209, Feb. 27, 1945, as amended at 56 FR 174, Jan. 3, 1991; 60 FR 8461, Feb. 14, 1995; 64 FR 38107, July 15, 1999]