Collapse to view only § 47.5 - Scope and applicability of administrative procedures.
§ 47.15 - Oral hearing before the examiner.
(a) When permissible. (1) Where the amount of the damages claimed, either in the complaint or in the counterclaim, does not exceed $30,000 (excluding interest), an oral hearing shall not be held, unless deemed necessary or desirable by the Fruit and Vegetable Programs or
* * *
(ii) Within 10 days after the examiner issues a notice stating the manner in which the hearing is to be conducted, any party may move that the examiner reconsider the manner in which the hearing is to be conducted. Any motion for reconsideration must be accompanied by a memorandum in support of the motion stating the basis for the motion and the circumstances that require the hearing to be conducted other than in accordance with the examiner's notice.
(3) The hearing shall be conducted by audio-visual telecommunication unless the examiner determines that conducting the hearing by personal attendance of any individual expected to attend the hearing:
(i) Is necessary to prevent prejudice to a party;
(ii) Is necessary because of a disability of any individual expected to participate in the hearing; or
(iii) Would cost less than conducting the hearing by audio-visual telecommunication. If the examiner determines that a hearing conducted by audio-visual telecommunication would measurably increase the United States Department of Agriculture's cost of conducting the hearing, the hearing shall be conducted by personal attendance of any individual who is expected to participate in the hearing or by telephone.
(4) The examiner may, in his or her sole discretion or in response to a motion by a party to the proceeding, conduct the hearing by telephone if the examiner finds that a hearing conducted by telephone:
(i) Would provide a full and fair evidentiary hearing;
(ii) Would not prejudice any party; and
(iii) Would cost less than conducting the hearing by audio-visual telecommunication or personal attendance of any individual who is expected to participate in the hearing.
(d) Appearances—(1) Representation. In any proceeding under the Act, the parties may appear in person or by counsel or other representative.
(2) Failure to appear. If any party to the proceeding, after being duly notified, fails to appear at the hearing, the party shall be deemed to have waived the right to an oral hearing in the proceeding. In the event that a party appears at the hearing and no party appears for the opposing side, the examiner may determine whether the party who is present shall present his or her evidence, in whole or in part, in the form of affidavits or by oral testimony.
(3) Debarment of counsel or representative. (i) Whenever, while a proceeding is pending before him or her, the examiner finds that a person acting as counsel or representative for any party to the proceeding is guilty of unethical or unprofessional conduct, the examiner may order that such person be precluded from further acting as counsel or representative in such proceeding. An appeal to the Secretary may be taken from any such order, but the proceeding shall not be delayed or suspended pending disposition of the appeal: Provided, That the examiner may suspend the proceedings for a reasonable time for the purpose of enabling the party to obtain other counsel or representative.
* * *