Collapse to view only § 795.10 - Club, society, fraternal or religious organization.
§ 795.8 - Corporations and stockholders.
(a) A corporation (including a limited partnership) shall be considered as one person, and an individual stockholder of the corporation may be considered as a separate person to the extent that such stockholder is engaged in the production of the crop as a separate producer and otherwise meets the requirements of § 795.3, except that a corporation in which more than 50 percent of the stock is owned by an individual (including the stock owned by the individual's spouse, minor children, and trusts for the benefit of such minor children), or by a legal entity, shall not be considered as a separate person from such individual or legal entity.
(b) Where the same two or more individuals or other legal entities own more than 50 percent of the stock in each of two or more corporations, all such corporations shall be considered as one person.
(c) The percentage share of the value of the stock owned by an individual or other legal entity shall be determined as of March 1 of the crop year, except that where a stockholder voluntarily acquires stock after March 1 and before the harvest of the crop, the amount of any stock so acquired shall be included in determining the percentage share of the value of the stock owned by the stockholder. Where there is only one class of stock, a stockholder's percentage share of the value of the outstanding stock shall be equal to the percentage of the outstanding stock owned by the stockholder. If the corporation has more than one class of stock the percentage share of the value of the stock owned by a stockholder shall be determined by the Deputy Administrator on the basis of market quotations, and if market quotations are lacking or too scarce to be recognized the percentage share of the value of the stock shall be determined by the Deputy Administrator on the basis of all relevant factors affecting the fair market value, including the rights and privileges of the various stock issues.
(Title I, Agricultural Act of 1970, as amended by the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-86, 87 Stat. 221 (7 U.S.C. 1307) and under Title I, Rice Production Act of 1975, Pub. L. 94-214, 90 Stat. 181 (7 U.S.C. 428c note), and Pub. L. 95-156, 91 Stat. 1264 (7 U.S.C. 1307 note, 7 U.S.C. 1307, 7 U.S.C. 1441)) [43 FR 9784, Mar. 10, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 10311, Feb. 15, 1980; 45 FR 11795, Feb. 22, 1980]