Collapse to view only § 624.9 - Time limits.
§ 624.4 - Definitions.
(a) Defensibility means the extent to which an action is:
(1) More beneficial than adverse in the extent and intensity of its environmental and economic effects;
(2) In compliance with Federal, State, and local laws;
(3) Acceptable to affected individuals and communities;
(4) Effective in restoring or protecting the natural resources;
(5) Complete with all necessary components included; and
(6) Efficient in achieving the desired outcome.
(b) Exigency means those situations that demand immediate action to avoid potential loss of life or property, including situations where a second event may occur shortly thereafter that could compound the impairment, cause new damages or the potential loss of life if action to remedy the situation is not taken immediately.
(c) Floodplain easement means a reserved interest easement, which is an interest in land, defined and delineated in a deed whereby the landowner conveys all rights and interest in the property to the grantee, but the landowner retains those rights, title, and interest in the property which are specifically reserved to the landowner in the easement deed.
(d) Imminent threat means a substantial natural occurrence that could cause significant damage to property or threaten human life in the near future.
(e)(1) Limited resource area is defined as a county where:
(i) Housing values are less than 75 percent of the State housing value average; and
(ii) Per capita income is 75 percent or less than the National per capita income; and
(iii) Unemployment is at least twice the U.S. average over the past 3 years based upon the annual unemployment figures.
(2) NRCS will use the most recent National census information available when determining paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(f) Natural occurrence includes, but is not limited to, floods, fires, windstorms, ice storms, hurricanes, typhoons, tornadoes, earthquakes, volcanic actions, slides, and drought.
(g) Project sponsor means a State government or a State agency or a legal subdivision thereof, local unit of government, or any Native American tribe or tribal organization as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b), with a legal interest in or responsibility for the values threatened by a watershed emergency; is capable of obtaining necessary land rights; and is capable of carrying out any operation and maintenance responsibilities that may be required.
(h) Watershed emergency means adverse impacts to resources exist when a natural occurrence causes a sudden impairment of a watershed and creates an imminent threat to life or property.
(i) Watershed impairment means the situation that exists when the ability of a watershed to carry out its natural functions is reduced to the point where an imminent threat to health, life, or property is created. This impairment can also include sediment and debris deposition in floodplains and upland portions of the watershed.