Collapse to view only § 1260.217 - Separability.
§ 1260.181 - Qualified State Beef Councils.
(a) Any beef promotion entity that is authorized by State statute or is organized and operating within a State, that receives assessments or contributions from producers and conducts beef promotion, research, consumer information and/or industry information programs may apply for certification of qualification so that producers may receive credit pursuant to § 1260.172(a)(3) for contributions to such organization. The Board shall review such applications for certification and shall make a determination as to certification of such applicant.
(b) In order for the State beef council to be certified by the Board as a qualified State beef council, the council must:
(1) Conduct activities as defined in § 1260.169 that are intended to strengthen the beef industry's position in the marketplace;
(2) Submit to the Board a report describing the manner in which assessments are collected and the procedure utilized to ensure that assessments due are paid;
(3) Certify to the Board that such council will collect assessments paid on cattle originating from the State or unit within which the council operates and shall establish procedures for ensuring compliance with this subpart with regard to the payment of such assessments;
(4) Certify to the Board that such organization shall remit to the Board assessments paid and remitted to the council, minus authorized credits issued to producers pursuant to § 1260.172(a)(3), by the 15th day of the month following the month in which the assessment was remitted to the Qualified State Beef Council unless the Board determines a different date for remittance of assessments.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Certify to the Board that the council will furnish the Board with an annual report by a certified public accountant of all funds remitted to such council pursuant to this subpart and any other reports and information the Board or Secretary may request; and
(7) Not use council funds collected pursuant to this subpart for the purpose of influencing governmental policy or action, or to fund plans or projects which make use of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices including unfair or deceptive acts or practices with respect to the quality, value or use of any competing product.
(8) Certify to the Board, if the Council is authorized or permitted to pay refunds of contributions to the Council, that any requests from producers for such refunds by the producers will be honored by redirecting to the Board that portion of such refunds equal to the amount of credit received by the producer for contributions pursuant to § 1260.172(a)(3).
(9) Certify to the Board that, if the Council is in a State in which State law does not require collection of the $1-per-head assessment set forth in the Act (the federal assessment) by the Council, or if the Council is in a State in which State statutes do not require producers to contribute a portion of the $1-per-head federal assessment to the Council, the Council will provide an opportunity for producers to choose to direct the full $1-per-head federal assessment to the Board.
[51 FR 26138, July 18, 1986, as amended at 60 FR 58502, Nov. 28, 1995; 84 FR 20771, May 13, 2019]
Reports, Books and Records