Collapse to view only § 1780.1 - General.
§ 1780.15 - Other Federal, State, and local requirements.
Proposals for facilities financed in whole or in part with RUS funds will be coordinated with appropriate Federal, State and local agencies. If there are conflicts between this part and State or local laws or regulatory commission regulations, the provisions of this part will control. Applicants will be required to comply with Federal, State, and local laws and any regulatory commission rules and regulations pertaining to:
(a) Organization of the applicant and its authority to own, construct, operate, and maintain the proposed facilities;
(b) Borrowing money, giving security therefore, and raising revenues for the repayment thereof;
(c) Land use zoning; and
(d) Health and sanitation standards and design and installation standards unless an exception is granted by RUS.
§ 1780.16 - [Reserved]