Collapse to view only § 1780.1 - General.
§ 1780.1 - General.
(a) This part outlines the policies and procedures for making and processing direct loans and grants for water and waste projects. The Rural Utilities Service (RUS) shall cooperate fully with State and local agencies in making loans and grants to assure maximum support to the State strategy for rural development. Agency officials and their staffs shall maintain coordination and liaison with State agency and substate planning districts.
* * *
(ii) Delay collection of the full rates which the borrower has agreed to charge users for its services as soon as those services become available;
(iii) Create reserves for normal operation and maintenance;
(iv) Make any capital improvements except those approved by the Agency which are determined to be essential to the repayment of the loan or to maintain adequate security; and
(v) Make payment on other debt.
(2) Payment date. Loan payments will be scheduled to coincide with income availability and be in accordance with State law. If State law only permits principal plus interest (P&I) type bonds, annual or semiannual payments will be used. Insofar as practical monthly payments will be scheduled one full month following the date of loan closing; or semiannual or annual payments will be scheduled six or twelve full months, respectively, following the date of loan closing or any deferment period. Due dates falling on the 29th, 30th or 31st day of the month will be avoided.
(3) In all cases, including those in which RUS is jointly financing with another lender, the RUS payments of principal and interest should approximate amortized installments.
[62 FR 33478, June 19, 1997, as amended at 74 FR 395, Jan. 6, 2009; 82 FR 43671, Sept. 19, 2017]
§ 1780.14 - Security.
Loans will be secured by the best security position practicable in a manner which will adequately protect the interest of RUS during the repayment period of the loan. Specific security requirements for each loan will be included in a letter of conditions.
(a) Public bodies. Loans to such borrowers, including Federally recognized Indian tribes as appropriate, will be evidenced by notes, bonds, warrants, or other contractual obligations as may be authorized by relevant laws and by borrower's documents, resolutions, and ordinances. Security, in the following order of preference, will consist of:
(1) The full faith and credit of the borrower when the debt is evidenced by general obligation bonds; and/or
(2) Pledges of taxes or assessments; and/or
(3) Pledges of facility revenue and, when it is the customary financial practice in the State, liens will be taken on the interest of the applicant in all land, easements, rights-of-way, water rights, water purchase contracts, water sales contracts, sewage treatment contracts, and similar property rights, including leasehold interests, used or to be used in connection with the facility whether owned at the time the loan is approved or acquired with loan funds.
(b) Other-than-public bodies. Loans to other-than-public body applicants and Federally recognized Indian tribes, as appropriate, will be secured in the following order of preference:
(1) Assignments of borrower income will be taken and perfected by filing, if legally permissible; and
(2) A lien will be taken on the interest of the applicant in all land, easements, rights-of-way, water rights, water purchase contracts, water sales contracts, sewage treatment contracts and similar property rights, including leasehold interest, used, or to be used in connection with the facility whether owned at the time the loan is approved or acquired with loan funds. In unusual circumstances where it is not legally permissible or feasible to obtain a lien on such land (such as land rights obtained from Federal or local government agencies, and from railroads) and the approval official determines that the interest of RUS is otherwise adequately secured, the lien requirement may be omitted as to such land rights. For existing borrowers where the Agency already has a security position on real property, the approval official may determine that the interest of the Government is adequately secured and not require additional liens on such land rights. When the subsequent loan is approved or the acquisition of real property is subject to an outstanding lien indebtedness, the next highest priority lien obtainable will be taken if the approval official determines that the loan is adequately secured.
(c) Joint financing security. For projects utilizing joint financing, when adequate security of more than one type is available, the other lender may take one type of security with RUS taking another type. For projects utilizing joint financing with the same security to be shared by RUS and another lender, RUS will obtain at least a parity position with the other lender. A parity position is to ensure that with joint security, in the event of default, each lender will be affected on a proportionate basis. A parity position will conform with the following unless an exception is granted by the approval official:
(1) It is not necessary for loans to have the same repayment terms. Loans made by other lenders involved in joint financing with RUS should be scheduled for repayment on terms similar to those customarily used in the State for financing such facilities.
(2) The use of a trustee or other similar paying agent by the other lender in a joint financing arrangement is acceptable to RUS. A trustee or other similar paying agent will not normally be used for the RUS portion of the funding unless required to comply with State law. The responsibilities and authorities of any trustee or other similar paying agent on projects that include RUS funds must be clearly specified by written agreement and approved by the State program official and the Office of the General Counsel (OGC). RUS must be able to deal directly with the borrower to enforce the provisions of loan and grant agreements and perform necessary servicing actions.
* * *