Collapse to view only § 1780.61 - Construction contracts.
§ 1780.57 - Design policies.
Facilities financed by the Agency will be designed and constructed in accordance with sound engineering practices, and must meet the requirements of Federal, State and local agencies.
(a) Environmental review. Facilities financed by the Agency must undergo an environmental impact analysis in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act and RUS procedures. Facility planning and design must not only be responsive to the owner's needs but must consider the environmental consequences of the proposed project. Facility design shall incorporate and integrate, where practicable, mitigation measures that avoid or minimize adverse environmental impacts. Environmental reviews serve as a means of assessing environmental impacts of project proposals, rather than justifying decisions already made. Applicants may not take any action on a project proposal that will have an adverse environmental impact or limit the choice of reasonable project alternatives being reviewed prior to the completion of the Agency's environmental review.
(b) Architectural barriers. All facilities intended for or accessible to the public or in which physically handicapped persons may be employed must be developed in compliance with the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.) as implemented by 41 CFR 101-19.6, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C 1474 et seq.) as implemented by 7 CFR parts 15 and 15b, and Titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(c) Energy/environment. Facility design should consider cost effective energy-efficient and environmentally-sound products and services.
(d) Fire protection. Water facilities should have sufficient capacity to provide reasonable fire protection to the extent practicable.
(e) Growth capacity. Facilities should have sufficient capacity to provide for reasonable growth to the extent practicable.
(f) Water conservation. Owners are encouraged, when economically feasible, to incorporate water conservation practices into a facility's design. For existing water systems, evidence must be provided showing that the distribution system water losses do not exceed reasonable levels.
(g) Conformity with State drinking water standards. No funds shall be made available under this part for a water system unless the Agency determines that the water system will make significant progress toward meeting the standards established under title XIV of the Public Health Service Act (commonly known as the ‘Safe Drinking Water Act’) (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.).
(h) Conformity with Federal and State water pollution control standards. No funds shall be made available under this part for a water treatment discharge or waste disposal system unless the Agency determines that the effluent from the system conforms with applicable Federal and State water pollution control standards.
(i) Combined sewers. New combined sanitary and storm water sewer facilities will not be financed by the Agency. Extensions to existing combined systems can only be financed when separate systems are impractical.
(j) Dam safety. Projects involving any artificial barrier which impounds or diverts water, or the rehabilitation or improvement of such a barrier, must comply with the provisions for dam safety as set forth in the Federal Guidelines for Dam Safety (Government Printing Office stock No. 041-001-00187-5, Superintendent of Documents, Attn: New Orders, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954) as prepared by the Federal Coordinating Council for Science, Engineering and Technology.
(k) Pipe. All pipe used shall meet current American Society for Testing Materials (ASTM) or American Water Works Association (AWWA) standards.
(l) Water system testing. For new water systems or extensions to existing water systems, leakage shall not exceed limits set by either ASTM or AWWA whichever is the more stringent.
(m) Metering devices. Water facilities financed by the Agency will have metering devices for each connection. An exception to this requirement may be granted by the State program official when the owner demonstrates that installation of metering devices would be a significant economic detriment and that environmental considerations would not be adversely affected by not installing such devices. Sanitary sewer projects should incorporate water system metering devices whenever practicable.
(n) Economical service. The facility's design must provide the most economical service practicable.
(o) Seismic safety. All new structures, fully or partially enclosed, used or intended for sheltering persons or property will be designed with appropriate seismic safety provisions in compliance with the Earthquake Hazards Reduction Act of 1977 (42 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.), and Executive Order 12699, Seismic Safety of Federal and Federally Assisted or Regulated New Building Construction (3 CFR, 1990 Comp., p. 269). Designs of components essential for system operation and substantial rehabilitation of structures that are used for sheltering persons or property should incorporate seismic safety provisions to the extent practicable. RUS implementing regulations for seismic safety are in 7 CFR part 1972, subpart C.
[62 FR 33478, June 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 68655, Dec. 11, 1998; 64 FR 29946, June 4, 1999]
§§ 1780.58-1780.60 - §[Reserved]