Collapse to view only § 3560.154 - Tenant selection.
§ 3560.160 - Tenant grievances.
(a) General. (1) The requirements established in this section are designed to ensure that there is a fair and equitable process for addressing tenant or prospective tenant concerns and to ensure fair treatment of tenants in the event that an action or inaction by a borrower, including anyone designated to act for a borrower, adversely affects the tenants of a housing project.
* * *
(e) Notice of adverse action. In the case of a proposed action that may have adverse consequences for tenants or prospective tenants such as denial of admission to occupancy and changes in the occupancy rules or lease, the borrower must notify the tenant or prospective tenant in writing. In the case of a Borrower's proposed adverse action including denial of admission to occupancy, the Borrower shall notify the applicant/tenant in writing. The notice must be delivered by certified mail return receipt requested, or a hand-delivered letter with a signed and dated acknowledgement of receipt from the applicant/tenant, The notice must give specific reasons for the proposed action. The notice must also advise the tenant or prospective tenant of “the right to respond to the notice within ten calendar days after date of the notice” and of “the right to a hearing in accordance with § 3560.160 (f), which is available upon request.” The notice must contain the information specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. For housing projects in areas with a concentration of non-English speaking individuals, the notice must be in English and the non-English language.
(f) Grievances and responses to notice of adverse action. The following procedures must be followed by tenants, prospective tenants, or borrowers involved in a grievance or a response to an adverse action.
(1) The tenant or prospective tenant must communicate to the borrower in writing any grievance or response to a notice within 10 calendar days after occurrence of the adverse action or receipt of a notice of intent to take an adverse action.
(2) Borrowers must offer to meet with tenants to discuss the grievance within 10 calendar days of receiving the grievance. The Agency encourages borrowers and tenants or prospective tenants to make an effort to reach a mutually satisfactory resolution to the grievance at the meeting.
(3) If the grievance is not resolved during an informal meeting to the tenant or prospective tenant's satisfaction, the borrower must prepare a summary of the problem and submit the summary to the tenant or prospective tenant and the Agency within 10 calendar days The summary should include: The borrower's position; the applicant/tenant's position; and the result of the meeting. The tenant also may submit a summary of the problem to the Agency.
(g) Hearing process. The following procedures apply to a hearing process.
(1) Request for hearing. If the tenant or prospective tenant desires a hearing, a written request for a hearing must be submitted to the borrower within 10 calendar days after the receipt of the summary of any informal meeting.
(2) Selection of hearing officer or hearing panel. In order to properly evaluate grievances and appeals, the borrower and tenant must select a hearing officer or hearing panel. If the borrower and the tenant cannot agree on a hearing officer, then they must each appoint a member to a hearing panel and the members selected must appoint a third member. If within 30 days from the date of the request for a hearing, the tenant and borrower have not agreed upon the selection of a hearing officer or hearing panel, the borrower must notify the Agency by mail of the situation. The Agency will appoint a person to serve as the sole
* * *