Collapse to view only § 3560.154 - Tenant selection.
§ 3560.152 - Tenant eligibility.
(a) General requirements. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, a tenant eligible for occupancy in Agency-financed housing must either:
* * *
(4) The borrower is temporarily unable to achieve or maintain a level of occupancy sufficient to prevent financial default and foreclosure. The Agency's approval of the waiver would then be for a limited duration.
(5) The lease agreement will not be more than 12 months and at its expiration will convert to a month-to-month lease. The monthly lease will require that the unit be vacated upon 30 days notice when an eligible applicant is available.
(6) Tenants residing in Rural Rental Housing (RRH) units who are ineligible because their adjusted annual income exceeds the maximum for the RRH project will be charged the Rural Housing Service (RHS) approved note rent for the size of unit occupied in a Plan II RRH project. In projects operated under Plan I, ineligible tenants will be charged a rental surcharge of 25 percent of the approved note rent.
(e) Tenant certification and verification. Tenants and borrowers must execute an Agency-approved tenant certification form establishing the tenant's eligibility prior to occupancy. In addition, tenant households must be recertified and must execute a tenant certification form at least annually or whenever a change in household income of $100 or more per month occurs. Borrowers must recertify for changes of $50 per month, if the tenant requests that such a change be made.
(1) Tenant requirements. (i) Tenants must provide borrowers with the necessary income and other household information required by the Agency to determine eligibility.
(ii) Tenants must authorize borrowers to verify information provided to establish their eligibility or determination of tenant contribution.
(iii) Tenants must report all changes in household status that may affect their eligibility to borrowers.
(iv) Tenants who fail to comply with tenant certification and recertification requirements will be considered ineligible for occupancy and will be subject to unauthorized assistance claims, if applicable, as specified in subpart O of this part.
(2) Borrower requirements. (i) Borrowers must verify household income and other information necessary to establish tenant eligibility for the requested rental unit type, in a format approved by the Agency, prior to a tenant's initial occupancy and prior to annual or other recertifications.
(ii) Borrowers must review all reported changes in household status and assess the impact of these changes on the tenant's eligibility or tenant contribution.
(iii) Borrowers must submit initial or updated tenant certification forms to the Agency within 10 days of the effective date of an initial certification or any changes in a tenant's status. The effective date of an initial or updated tenant certification form will always be a first day of the month.
(iv) Since tenant certifications are used to document interest credit and rental assistance eligibility and are a basic responsibility of the borrower under the loan documents, borrowers who fail to submit annual or updated tenant certification forms within the time period specified in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section will be charged overage, as specified in § 3560.203(c) and lost rental assistance. Unauthorized assistance, if any, will be handled in accordance with subpart O of this part.
(v) Borrowers must submit tenant certification forms to the Agency using a format approved by the Agency.
* * *