Collapse to view only § 3560.154 - Tenant selection.
§ 3560.154 - Tenant selection.
(a) Application for occupancy. Borrowers must use tenant application forms that collect sufficient information to properly determine household eligibility and to enable the Agency to monitor compliance with the Fair Housing Act, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 during compliance reviews. At a minimum, borrowers must use application forms that collect the following information:
* * *
(3) Borrowers receiving Section 8 project-based assistance may establish preferences in accordance with U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) regulations. The use of such preferences must be documented in the project's management plan.
(h) Notices of ineligibility or rejection. Borrowers must provide written notification to applicants who are determined to be ineligible or who are rejected for occupancy. Notices of ineligibility or rejection must give specific reasons for the ineligibility determination or rejection and, in accordance with § 3560.160, the notice must advise the applicant of “the right to respond to the notice within ten calendar days after receipt” and of “the right to a hearing in accordance with § 3560.160 which is available upon request.” When an applicant is rejected based on the information from a credit bureau report, the source of the credit bureau report must be revealed to the applicant in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
(i) Purging waiting list. Procedures used by borrowers to purge waiting list must be documented in the project's management plan and must be based on the length of the waiting list or the extent of time an applicant will be expected to wait for housing. At a minimum, borrowers must document removal of any names from the waiting list with the time and date of the removal. If an electronic waiting list is used, borrowers must periodically print out electronic waiting lists or preserve backup copies showing how the waiting list appeared before and after the removal of each name.
(j) Criminal activity. Borrowers will deny admission for criminal activity or alcohol abuse by household members in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.854, 5.855, 5.856, and 5.857.
[69 FR 69106, Nov. 26, 2004, as amended at 87 FR 11281, Mar. 1, 2022] Effective Date Note:At 70 FR 8503, Feb. 22, 2005, in § 3560.154(a)(7), implementation of the words “* * * and a certification that the applicant is a U.S. citizen or a qualified alien as defined in § 3560.11 * * *” was delayed indefinitely.