Collapse to view only § 3560.655 - Agency requested extension.
§ 3560.662 - Restrictive-use provisions and agreements.
All restrictions require Agency approval and must be in accordance with the following restrictions:
(a) The undersigned, and any successors in interest, agree to use the property (described herein) in compliance with 42 U.S.C. 1484 or 1485, whichever is applicable, and applicable regulations and the subsequent amendments, for the purpose of housing:
(1) Very low-, or low-income households when required by § 3560.658(a)(2), or
(2) Very low-, low-, or moderate-income households.
(b) The period of the restriction will be inserted in accordance with the following:
(1) 10 years if required by § 3560.658(a)(1);
(2) The last existing tenant (that occupied the property on the date of prepayment) voluntarily vacates if required by § 3560.658(b)(3);
(3) 30 years if required by § 3560.406(g);
(4) Remaining period of existing restrictive-use provisions and any agreed extension if required by § 3560.655 or § 3560.658 (b)(1);
(5) The remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities if required by § 3560.658(a)(2); and
(6) 20 years in all other cases.
(c) When required by § 3560.658(a)(1) or (a)(2), the undersigned agrees that at the end of the expiration of the period described in paragraph (b) of this section, the property will be offered for sale to a qualified nonprofit organization or public body, in accordance with previously cited statutes and regulations.
(d) The Agency and eligible tenants or applicants may enforce these restrictions.
(e) The undersigned also agrees to:
(1) To set rents, other charges, and conditions of occupancy in a manner to meet these restrictions;
(2) To post an Agency approved notice of this restriction for the tenants of the property;
(3) To adhere to applicable local, state, and Federal laws; and
(4) To obtain Agency concurrence for any rental procedures that deviate from those approved at the time of prepayment, prior to implementation.
(f) The undersigned will be released from these obligations before the termination period in paragraph (b) of this section only when the Agency determines that there is no longer a need for the housing or that financial assistance provided the residents of the housing will no longer be provided due to no fault, action or lack of action on the part of the borrower.
[69 FR 69106, Nov. 26, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 65506, Nov. 4, 2008]