Collapse to view only § 3560.655 - Agency requested extension.
§ 3560.659 - Sale or transfer to nonprofit organizations and public bodies.
(a) Sales price. For the purposes of establishing a sales price when a borrower is required or elects to sell a housing project to a nonprofit organization or public body, two independent appraisals will be ordered, one by the Agency and one by the borrower. Bo
* * *
(g) Loans made by the Agency or other sources to nonprofit organizations and public bodies. Agency loans to nonprofit organizations or public bodies may be made for the purposes described in this paragraph. Agency loans will be processed in accordance with subpart B of this part. Loans from other sources will be approved by the Agency in accordance with subpart I of this part.
(1) Agency loans to nonprofit organizations or public bodies for the purchase of a housing project will be based on the appraised value determined in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) With proper justification, an Agency loan may be made to help the nonprofit organization or public body meet the housing project's first year operating expenses if there are insufficient funds in the housing project's general operating and expense account to meet such expenses. An Agency loan, for the purpose of covering first year operating expenses, may not exceed 2 percent of the housing project's appraised value determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(h) Advances for nonprofit organizations and public bodies. The Agency may make advances, in accordance with section 502(c)(5)(c)(i), not in excess of limits established by Congress to nonprofit organizations or public bodies that are purchasing housing under this subpart. Grant funds may be used to cover any direct costs other than the purchase price, incurred by nonprofit organizations or public bodies in purchasing and assuming responsibility for the housing project.
(i) Waiting list. If funds for sales to nonprofit organizations and public bodies are limited, the Agency will add the funding requests to the waiting list for incentives and follow the process established in § 3560.657(b) and (c).
(j) Withdrawal from sales process. A borrower may withdraw the prepayment request at any time prior to the sale of the property. The borrower will be responsible for any damages associated with breaking a sales contract established with a nonprofit organization or public body.
(k) When no offer to purchase is received. Prepayment with no further restriction may be accepted by the Agency when the borrower agrees to offer the housing project for sale to a nonprofit organization or public body in accordance with § 3560.659 and no good faith offer is received within 180 days from the date that the housing project was advertised for sale to a nonprofit organization or public body, or a good faith offer was received within 180 days from the advertisement date but the offeror was unable to fulfill the terms of the offer within 24 months of the offer date, provided the owner cooperated with the potential purchaser.
[69 FR 69106, Nov. 26, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 65506, Nov. 4, 2008]