Collapse to view only § 12.2 - Definitions.
§ 12.5 - Exemption.
(a) Exemptions regarding highly erodible land—(1) Highly erodible cropland in production or in USDA programs during 1981 through 1985 crop years. During the period beginning on December 23, 1985, and ending on the later of January 1, 1990, or the date that is two years after the date the cropland on which an agricultural commodity is 
* * *
(E) Other specific circumstances caused by a natural event that prevented the implementation of conservation practices or systems, installation of structures, or planting of cover crops.
(7) Technical and minor violations. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, a reduction in benefits in an amount commensurate with the seriousness of the violation, as determined by FSA, and consistent with paragraph (a)(5)(iv) of this section, will be applied if NRCS determines that a violation involving highly erodible land that would otherwise lead to a loss of benefits is both of the following:
(i) Technical and minor in nature; and
(ii) Has a minimal effect on the erosion control purposes of the conservation plan applicable to the land on which the violation occurred.
(b) Exemptions for wetlands and converted wetlands—(1) General exemptions. A person shall not be determined to be ineligible for program benefits under § 12.4 as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on converted wetland or the conversion of wetland if:
(i) The land is a prior-converted cropland and meets the definition of a prior-converted cropland as of the date of a wetland determination by NRCS;
(ii) The land has been determined by NRCS to be a prior-converted cropland and such determination has been certified, and NRCS determines that the wetland characteristics returned after the date of the wetland certification as a result of—
(A) The lack of maintenance of drainage, dikes, levees, or similar structures,
(B) The lack of management of the lands containing the wetland, or
(C) Circumstances beyond the control of the person;
(iii) The land was determined by NRCS to be a farmed wetland or a farmed-wetland pasture and—
(A) Such land meets wetland criteria through a voluntary restoration, enhancement, or creation action after that determination,
(B) The technical determinations regarding the baseline site conditions and the restoration, enhancement, or creation action have been adequately documented by NRCS,
(C) The proposed conversion action is documented by the NRCS prior to implementation, and
(D) The extent of the proposed conversion is limited so that the conditions will be at least equivalent to the wetland values, acreage, and functions that existed at the time of implementation of the voluntary wetland restoration, enhancement, or creation action;
(iv) NRCS has determined that the conversion if for a purpose that does not make the production of an agricultural commodity possible, such as conversions for fish production, trees, vineyards, shrubs, cranberries, agricultural waste management structures, livestock ponds, fire control, or building and road construction and no agricultural commodity is produced on such land;
* * *
(ii) In determining whether a person acted in good faith under paragraph (b)(5)(i)(A) of this section, the FSA shall consider such factors as whether—
(A) The characteristics of the site were such that the person should have been aware that a wetland existed on the subject land,
(B) NRCS had informed the person about the existence of a wetland on the subject land,
(C) The person did not convert the wetland, but planted an agricultural commodity on converted wetland when the person should have known that a wetland previously existed on the subject land,
(D) The person has a record of violating the wetland provisions of this part or other Federal, State, or local wetland provisions, or
(E) There exists other information that demonstrates that the person acted with the intent to violate the wetland provisions of this part.
(iii) After the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section are met, USDA may waive applying the ineligibility provisions of § 12.4.
(6) Reliance upon NRCS wetland determination. (i) A person shall not be ineligible for program benefits as a result of taking an action in reliance on a previous certified wetland determination by NRCS.
(ii) A person who may be ineligible for program benefits as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on converted wetland or for the conversion of a wetland may seek relief under § 12.11 of this part if such action was taken in reliance on an incorrect technical determination by NRCS as to the status of such land. If the error caused the person to make a substantial financial investment, as determined by the NRCS, for the conversion of a wetland, the person may be relieved of ineligibility for actions related to that portion of the converted wetland for which the substantial financial investment was expended in conversion activities. The relief available under this paragraph shall not apply to situations in which the person knew or reasonably should have known that the determination was in error because the characteristics of the site were such that the person should have been aware that a wetland existed on the subject land, or for other reasons.
(7) Responsibility to provide evidence. It is the responsibility of the person seeking an exemption related to converted wetlands under this section to provide evidence, such as receipts, crop-history data, drawings, plans or similar information, for purposes of determining whether the conversion or other action is exempt in accordance with this section.
[61 FR 47025, Sept. 6, 1996; 61 FR 53491, Oct. 11, 1996; 76 FR 82077, Dec. 30, 2011; 80 FR 22880, Apr. 24, 2015]