Collapse to view only § 12.2 - Definitions.
§ 12.5 - Exemption.
(a) Exemptions regarding highly erodible land—(1) Highly erodible cropland in production or in USDA programs during 1981 through 1985 crop years. During the period beginning on December 23, 1985, and ending on the later of January 1, 1990, or the date that is two years after the date the cropland on which an agricultural commodity is 
* * *
crop year.
(iv) A person who meets the requirements of paragraphs (a)(5)(i) and (a)(5)(ii) of this section will, in lieu of the loss of all benefits specified under § 12.4(d) and (e) for such crop year, be subject to a reduction in benefits by an amount commensurate with the seriousness of the violation, as determined by FSA. The dollar amount of the reduction will be determined by FSA and may be based on the number of acres and the degree of erosion hazard for the area in violation, as determined by NRCS, or upon such other factors as FSA determines appropriate.
(v) Any person whose benefits are reduced in a crop year under paragraph (a)(5) of this section may be eligible for all of the benefits specified under § 12.4(d) and (e) for any subsequent crop year if, prior to the beginning of the subsequent crop year, NRCS determines that such person is actively applying a conservation plan according to the schedule specified in the plan on all highly erodible land planted to an agricultural commodity or designated as conservation use.
(6) Allowable variances. (i) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, no person shall be determined to be ineligible for benefits as a result of the failure of such person to apply a conservation system if NRCS determines that—
(A) The failure is technical and minor in nature and that such violation has little effect on the erosion control purposes of the conservation plan applicable to the land on which the violation has occurred; or
(B) The failure is due to circumstances beyond the control of the person; or
(C) NRCS grants a temporary variance from the practices specified in the plan for the purpose of handling a specific problem, including weather, pest, and disease problems, which NRCS determines cannot reasonably be addressed except through such variance.
(ii) If the person's request for a temporary variance involves the use of practices or measures to address weather, pest, or disease problems, NRCS shall make a decision on whether to grant the variance during the 30-day period beginning on the date of receipt of the request. If NRCS fails to render a decision during the period, the temporary variance shall be considered granted unless the person seeking the variance had reason to know that the variance would not be granted. In determining whether to grant a variance for natural disasters such as weather, pest, or disease problems, NRCS will consider such factors as:
(A) The percent of a stand damaged or destroyed by the event;
(B) The percent of expected crop production compared to normal production for that crop;
(C) The documented invasion of non-native insects, weeds, or diseases for which no recognized treatment exists;
* * *
(4) Mitigation. (i) No person shall be determined to be ineligible under § 12.4 for any action associated with the conversion of a wetland if the wetland values, acreage, and functions are adequately mitigated, as determined by NRCS, through the restoration of a converted wetland, the enhancement of an existing wetland, or the creation of a new wetland, if the mitigation—
(A) Is in accordance with a mitigation plan approved by NRCS;
(B) Is in advance of, or concurrent with, the wetland conversion or the production of an agricultural commodity, as applicable;
(C) Is not at the expense of the federal government in either supporting the direct or indirect costs of the restoration activity or costs associated with acquiring or securing mitigation sites, except if conducted under a mitigation banking program established by USDA;
(D) Occurs on lands in the same general area of the local watershed as the converted wetlands, provided that for purposes of this paragraph, lands in the same general area of the local watershed may include regional mitigation banks;
(E) Is on lands for which the owner has granted an easement to USDA or in the case of a mitigation bank operated under a USDA program, an entity approved by USDA, recorded the easement on public land records, and has agreed to the maintenance of the restored, created, or enhanced wetland for as long as the converted wetland for which the mitigation occurred remains in agricultural use or is not returned to its original wetland classification with equivalent values, acreage, and functions; and
(F) Provides the equivalent values, acreage, and functions that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion.
(ii) A mitigation plan is a record of decisions that document the actions necessary to compensate for the loss of wetland values, acreage, and functions that result from converting a wetland. The mitigation plan may be a component of a larger natural resources conservation plan.
(iii) The State Conservationist, in consultation with the State Technical Committee, may name certain types or classes of wetland not eligible for exemption under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section where the State Conservationist determines that mitigation will not achieve equivalent replacement of wetland values, acreage, and functions within a reasonable time frame or for other reasons identified by the State Conservationist. Any type or class of wetland that a State Conservationist identifies as not eligible for exemption under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section will be published in the Federal Register for inclusion in this part.
(5) Good faith violations. (i) A person who is determined under § 12.4 of this part to be ineligible for benefits as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on a wetland converted after December 23, 1985, or as the result of the conversion of a wetland after November 28, 1990, may regain eligibility for benefits if all of the following apply:
* * *