Collapse to view only § 12.2 - Definitions.
§ 12.5 - Exemption.
(a) Exemptions regarding highly erodible land—(1) Highly erodible cropland in production or in USDA programs during 1981 through 1985 crop years. During the period beginning on December 23, 1985, and ending on the later of January 1, 1990, or the date that is two years after the date the cropland on which an agricultural commodity is 
* * *
(iii) The State Conservationist, in consultation with the State Technical Committee, may name certain types or classes of wetland not eligible for exemption under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section where the State Conservationist determines that mitigation will not achieve equivalent replacement of wetland values, acreage, and functions within a reasonable time frame or for other reasons identified by the State Conservationist. Any type or class of wetland that a State Conservationist identifies as not eligible for exemption under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section will be published in the Federal Register for inclusion in this part.
(5) Good faith violations. (i) A person who is determined under § 12.4 of this part to be ineligible for benefits as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on a wetland converted after December 23, 1985, or as the result of the conversion of a wetland after November 28, 1990, may regain eligibility for benefits if all of the following apply:
(A) FSA determines that such person acted in good faith and without the intent to violate the wetland provisions of this part; and
(B) NRCS determines that the person is implementing all practices in a mitigation plan within an agreed-to period, not to exceed one year; and
(C) The good faith determination of the FSA county or State committee has been reviewed and approved by the applicable State Executive Director, with the technical concurrence of the State Conservationist; or district director, with the technical concurrence of the area conservationist.
(ii) In determining whether a person acted in good faith under paragraph (b)(5)(i)(A) of this section, the FSA shall consider such factors as whether—
(A) The characteristics of the site were such that the person should have been aware that a wetland existed on the subject land,
(B) NRCS had informed the person about the existence of a wetland on the subject land,
(C) The person did not convert the wetland, but planted an agricultural commodity on converted wetland when the person should have known that a wetland previously existed on the subject land,
(D) The person has a record of violating the wetland provisions of this part or other Federal, State, or local wetland provisions, or
(E) There exists other information that demonstrates that the person acted with the intent to violate the wetland provisions of this part.
(iii) After the requirements of paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section are met, USDA may waive applying the ineligibility provisions of § 12.4.
(6) Reliance upon NRCS wetland determination. (i) A person shall not be ineligible for program benefits as a result of taking an action in reliance on a previous certified wetland determination by NRCS.
(ii) A person who may be ineligible for program benefits as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on converted wetland or for the conversion of a wetland may seek relief under § 12.11 of this part if such action was taken in reliance on an incorrect technical determination by NRCS as to the status of such land. If the error caused the person to make a substantial financial investment, as determined by the NRCS, for the conversion of a wetland, the person may be relieved of ineligibility for actions related to that portion of the converted wetland for which the substantial financial investment was expended in conversion activities. The relief available under this paragraph shall not apply to situations in which the person knew or reasonably should have known that the determination was in error because the characteristics of the site were such that the person should have been aware that a wetland existed on the subject land, or for other reasons.
(7) Responsibility to provide evidence. It is the responsibility of the person seeking an exemption related to converted wetlands under this section to provide evidence, such as receipts, crop-history data, drawings, plans or similar information, for purposes of determining whether the conversion or other action is exempt in accordance with this section.
[61 FR 47025, Sept. 6, 1996; 61 FR 53491, Oct. 11, 1996; 76 FR 82077, Dec. 30, 2011; 80 FR 22880, Apr. 24, 2015]