Collapse to view only § 1.113 - Times, places, and requirements for identification of individuals making requests.
§ 1.112 - Procedures for requests pertaining to individual records in a record system.
(a) Any individual who wishes to be notified if a system of records maintained by an agency contains any record pertaining to him or her, or to request access to such records, shall submit a written request in accordance with the instructions set forth in the system notice for that system of records. This request shall include:
(1) The name of the individual making the request;
(2) The name of the system of records (as set forth in the system notice to which the request relates);
(3) Any other information specified in the system notice; and
(4) When the request is one for access, a statement as to whether the requester desires to make a personal inspection of the records, or be supplied with copies by mail.
(b) Any individual whose request under paragraph (a) of this section is denied may appeal that denial to the head of the agency which maintains the system of records to which the request relates.
(c) In the event that an appeal under paragraph (b) of this section is denied, the requester may bring a civil action in federal district court to seek review of the denial.
[40 FR 39519, Aug. 28, 1975, as amended at 62 FR 33981, June 24, 1997]