Collapse to view only § 1.133 - Institution of proceedings.
§ 1.147 - Filing; service; extensions of time; and computation of time.
(a) Filing; number of copies. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all documents or papers required or authorized by the rules in this part to be filed with the Hearing Clerk shall be filed in quadruplicate: Provided, That where there are more than two partie
* * *
(c) Service on party other than the Secretary. (1) Any complaint or other document initially served on a person to make that person a party respondent in a proceeding, proposed decision and motion for adoption thereof upon failure to file an answer or other admission of all material allegations of fact contained in a complaint, initial decision, final decision, appeal petition filed by the Department, or other document specifically ordered by the Judge to be served by certified or registered mail, shall be deemed to be received by any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of delivery by certified or registered mail to the last known principal place of business of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such party if an individual, Provided that, if any such document or paper is sent by certified or registered mail but is returned marked by the postal service as unclaimed or refused, it shall be deemed to be received by such party on the date of remailing by ordinary mail to the same address.
(2) Any document or paper, other than one specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section or written questions for a deposition as provided in § 1.148(d)(2), shall be deemed to be received by any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of mailing by ordinary mail to the last known principal place of business of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such party if an individual.
(3) Any document or paper served other than by mail, on any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, shall be deemed to be received by such party on the date of:
(i) Delivery to any responsible individual at, or leaving in a conspicuous place at, the last known principal place of business of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such party if an individual, or
(ii) Delivery to such party if an individual, to an officer or director of such party if a corporation, or to a member of such party if a partnership, at any location.
(d) Service on another. Any subpoena, written questions for a deposition under § 1.148(d)(2), or other document or paper, served on any person other than a party to a proceeding, the Secretary or agent thereof, shall be deemed to be received by such person on the date of:
(1) Delivery by certified mail or registered mail to the last known principal place of business of such person, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such person, or last known residence of such person if an individual;
* * *
(4) A certificate of service, which need not be separate from and may be incorporated in the document or paper of which it certifies service, showing the method, place and date of service in writing and signed by an individual with personal knowledge thereof, Provided that such certificate must be verified by oath or declaration under penalty of perjury if the individual certifying service is not a party to the proceeding in which such document or paper is served, an attorney or representative of record for such a party, or an official or employee of the United States or of a State or political subdivision thereof.
(f) Extensions of time. The time for the filing of any document or paper required or authorized under the rules in this part to be filed may be extended by the Judge or the Judicial Officer as provided in § 1.143, if, in the judgment of the Judge or the Judicial Officer, as the case may be, there is good reason for the extension. In all instances in which time permits, notice of the request for extension of the time shall be given to the other party with opportunity to submit views concerning the request.
(g) Effective date of filing. Any document or paper required or authorized under the rules in this part to be filed shall be deemed to be filed at the time when it reaches the Hearing Clerk; or, if authorized to be filed with another officer or employee of the Department it shall be deemed to be filed at the time when it reaches such officer or employee.
(h) Computation of time. Saturdays, Sundays and Federal holidays shall be included in computing the time allowed for the filing of any document or paper: Provided, That, when such time expires on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, such period shall be extended to include the next following business day.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 30674, July 27, 1990; 60 FR 8456, Feb. 14, 1995; 68 FR 6341, Feb. 7, 2003]