Collapse to view only § 1.133 - Institution of proceedings.
§ 1.147 - Filing; service; extensions of time; and computation of time.
(a) Filing; number of copies. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all documents or papers required or authorized by the rules in this part to be filed with the Hearing Clerk shall be filed in quadruplicate: Provided, That where there are more than two parties in the proceeding, an additional copy shall be filed for each additional party. Any document or paper required or authorized under the rules in this part to be filed with the Hearing Clerk shall, during the course of an oral hearing, be filed with the Judge.
(b) Who shall make service. Copies of all such documents or papers required or authorized by the rules in this part to be filed with the Hearing Clerk shall be served upon the parties by the Hearing Clerk, or by some other employee of the Department, or by a U.S. Marshal or deputy marshal.
(c) Service on party other than the Secretary. (1) Any complaint or other document initially served on a person to make that person a party respondent in a proceeding, proposed decision and motion for adoption thereof upon failure to file an answer or other admission of all material allegations of fact contained in a complaint, initial decision, final decision, appeal petition filed by the Department, or other document specifically ordered by the Judge to be served by certified or registered mail, shall be deemed to be received by any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of delivery by certified or registered mail to the last known principal place of business of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such party if an individual, Provided that, if any such document or paper is sent by certified or registered mail but is returned marked by the postal service as unclaimed or refused, it shall be deemed to be received by such party on the date of remailing by ordinary mail to the same address.
(2) Any document or paper, other than one specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section or written questions for a deposition as provided in § 1.148(d)(2), shall be deemed to be received by any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of mailing by ordinary mail to the last known principal place of business of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such party if an individual.
(3) Any document or paper served other than by mail, on any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, shall be deemed to be received by such party on the date of:
(i) Delivery to any responsible individual at, or leaving in a conspicuous place at, the last known principal place of business of such party, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such party, or last known residence of such party if an individual, or
(ii) Delivery to such party if an individual, to an officer or director of such party if a corporation, or to a member of such party if a partnership, at any location.
(d) Service on another. Any subpoena, written questions for a deposition under § 1.148(d)(2), or other document or paper, served on any person other than a party to a proceeding, the Secretary or agent thereof, shall be deemed to be received by such person on the date of:
(1) Delivery by certified mail or registered mail to the last known principal place of business of such person, last known principal place of business of the attorney or representative of record of such person, or last known residence of such person if an individual;
(2) Delivery other than by mail to any responsible individual at, or leaving in a conspicuous place at, any such location; or
(3) Delivery to such party if an individual, to an officer or director of such party if a corporation, or to a member of such party if a partnership, at any location.
* * *