Collapse to view only § 1.133 - Institution of proceedings.
§ 1.141 - Procedure for hearing.
(a) Request for hearing. Any party may request a hearing on the facts by including such request in the complaint or answer, or by a separate request, in writing, filed with the Hearing Clerk within the time in which an answer may be filed. A petition for review shall be deemed a request for a hearing. Failure to request a hearing within the time allowed for the filing of the answer shall constitute a waiver of such hearing. Waiver of hearing shall not be deemed to be a waiver of the right to request oral argument before the Judicial Officer upon appeal of the Judge's decision. In the event the respondent denies any material fact and fails to file a timely request for a hearing, the matter may be set down for hearing on motion of the complainant or upon the Judge's own motion.
(b) Time, place, and manner. (1) If any material issue of fact is joined by the pleadings, the Judge, upon motion of any party stating that the matter is at issue and is ready for hearing, shall set a time, place, and manner for hearing as soon as feasible after the motion is filed, with due regard for the public interest and the convenience and necessity of the parties. The Judge shall file with the Hearing Clerk a notice stating the time and place of the hearing. 2 This notice shall state whether the hearing will be conducted by telephone, audio-visual telecommunication, or personal attendance of any individual expected to participate in the hearing. The Judge's determination regarding the manner of the hearing shall be made in accordance with paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section. If any change in the time, place, or manner of the hearing is made, the Judge shall file with the Hearing Clerk a notice of such change, which notice shall be served upon the parties, unless it is made during the course of an oral hearing and made part of the transcript or recording, or actual notice is given to the parties.
2 The place of hearing in a proceeding under the Packers and Stockyards Act shall be set in accordance with the Packers and Stockyards Act (7 U.S.C. 228(e) and (f)). In essence, if there is only one respondent, the hearing is to be held as near as possible to the respondent's place of business or residence depending on the availability of an appropriate location for conducting the hearing. If there is more than one respondent and they have their places of business or residence within a single unit of local government, a single geographical area within a State, or a single State, the hearing is to be held as near as possible to their places of business or residence depending on the availability of an appropriate location for conducting the hearing. If there is more than one respondent, and they have their places of business or residence distant from each other, 7 U.S.C. 228(e) and (f) have no applicability.
* * *