Collapse to view only § 1.133 - Institution of proceedings.
§ 1.141 - Procedure for hearing.
(a) Request for hearing. Any party may request a hearing on the facts by including such request in the complaint or answer, or by a separate request, in writing, filed with the Hearing Clerk within the time in which an answer may be filed. A petition for review shall be deemed a request for a hearing. Fail
* * *
(2) Whenever it is found, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that a person, who is acting or has acted as attorney for another person in any proceeding before the United States Department of Agriculture, is unfit to act as such counsel because of such unethical or contumacious conduct, such person will be precluded from acting as counsel in any or all proceedings before the Department as found to be appropriate.
(e) Failure to appear. (1) A respondent who, after being duly notified, fails to appear at the hearing without good cause, shall be deemed to have waived the right to an oral hearing in the proceeding and to have admitted any facts which may be presented at the hearing. Such failure by the respondent shall also constitute an admission of all the material allegations of fact contained in the complaint. Complainant shall have an election whether to follow the procedure set forth in § 1.139 or whether to present evidence, in whole or in part, in the form of affidavits or by oral testimony before the Judge. Failure to appear at a hearing shall not be deemed to be a waiver of the right to be served with a copy of the Judge's decision and to appeal and request oral argument before the Judicial Officer with respect thereto in the manner provided in § 1.145.
(2) If the petitioner in the case of a Petition for Review of a determination of responsibly connected status within the meaning of 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(9), having been duly notified, fails to appear at the hearing without good cause, such petitioner shall be deemed to have waived the right to a hearing and to have voluntarily withdrawn the petition for review.
(f) Order of proceeding. Except as may be determined otherwise by the Judge, the complainant shall proceed first at the hearing.
(g) Written statements of direct testimony. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, each party must exchange with all other parties a written narrative verified statement of the oral direct testimony that the party will provide at any hearing to be conducted by telephone; the direct testimony of each employee or agent of the party that the party will call to provide oral direct testimony at any hearing to be conducted by telephone; and the direct testimony of each expert witness that the party will call to provide oral direct testimony at any hearing to be conducted by telephone. The written direct
* * *
(h) Evidence—(1) In general. (i) The testimony of witnesses at a hearing shall be on oath or affirmation and subject to cross-examination.
(ii) Upon a finding of good cause, the Judge may order that any witness be examined separately and apart from all other witnesses except those who may be parties to the proceeding.
(iii) After a witness called by the complainant has testified on direct examination, any other party may request and obtain the production of any statement, or part thereof, of such witness in the possession of the complainant which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. Such production shall be made according to the procedures and subject to the definitions and limitations prescribed in the Jencks Act (18 U.S.C. 3500).
(iv) Evidence which is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly repetitious, or which is not of the sort upon which responsible persons are accustomed to rely, shall be excluded insofar as practicable.
(2) Objections. (i) If a party objects to the admission of any evidence or to the limitation of the scope of any examination or cross-examination or to any other ruling of the Judge, the party shall state briefly the grounds of such objection, whereupon an automatic exception will follow if the objection is overruled by the Judge.
(ii) Only objections made before the Judge may subsequently be relied upon in the proceeding.
(3) Depositions. The deposition of any witness shall be admitted in the manner provided in and subject to the provisions of § 1.148.
(4) Exhibits. Unless the Judge finds that the furnishing of copies is impracticable, four copies of each exhibit shall be filed with the Judge: Provided, That, where there are more than two parties in the proceeding, an additional copy shall be filed for each additional party. A true copy of an exhibit may be substituted for the original.
* * *