Collapse to view only § 1208.30 - Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the Act.
§ 1208.30 - Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the Act.
* * *
(b) Treatment of dependents. A spouse or child of an alien may be included in that alien's fear evaluation and determination, if such spouse or child:
(1) Arrived in the United States concurrently with the principal alien; and
(2) Desires to be included in the principal alien's determination. However, any alien may have his or her evaluation and determination made separately, if he or she expresses such a desire.
(c)-(d) [Reserved]
(e) Determination. For the standards and procedures for asylum officers in conducting credible fear interviews, and in making positive and negative credible fear determinations, see 8 CFR 208.30. The immigration judges will review such determinations as provided in paragraph (g) of this section and §§ 1003.42 and 1240.17 of this chapter.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Procedures for negative fear determinations.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) Review by immigration judge of a negative credible fear finding. (i) The asylum officer's negative decision regarding credible fear shall be subject to review by an immigration judge upon the applicant's request, or upon the applicant's refusal or failure either to request or to decline the review after being given such opportunity, in accordance with section 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III) of the Act. The immigration judge shall not have the authority to remand the case to the asylum officer.
(ii) The record of the negative credible fear determination, including copies of the Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, the asylum officer's notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials upon which the determination was based shall be provided to the immigration judge with the negative determination.
(iii) A credible fear hearing will be closed to the public unless the alien states for the record or submits a written statement that the alien is waiving that requirement; in that event the hearing shall be open to the public, subject to the immigration judge's discretion as provided in § 1003.27 of this chapter.
(iv) Upon review of the asylum officer's negative credible fear determination:
(A) If the immigration judge concurs with the determination of the asylum officer that the alien does not have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the case shall be returned to DHS for removal of the alien. The immigration judge's decision is final and may not be appealed. USCIS may nevertheless reconsider a negative credible fear finding as provided at 8 CFR 208.30(g)(1)(i).
(B) If the immigration judge finds that the alien, other than an alien stowaway, possesses a credible fear of persecution or torture, the immigration judge shall vacate the Notice and Order of Expedited Removal and refer the case back to DHS for further proceedings consistent with § 1208.2(a)(1)(ii). Alternatively, DHS may commence removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, during which time the alien may file an application for asylum and withholding of removal in accordance with § 1208.4(b)(3)(i).
(C) If the immigration judge finds that an alien stowaway possesses a credible fear of persecution or torture, the alien shall be allowed to file an application for asylum and withholding of removal before the immigration judge in accordance with § 1208.4(b)(3)(iii). The immigration judge shall decide the application as provided in that section. Such decision may be appealed by either the stowaway or DHS to the Board of Immigration Appeals. If a denial of the application for asylum and for withholding of removal becomes final, the alien shall be removed from the United States in accordance with section 235(a)(2) of the Act. If an approval of the application for asylum or for withholding of removal becomes final, DHS shall terminate removal proceedings under section 235(a)(2) of the Act.
[65 FR 76136, Dec. 6, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 69497, Nov. 29, 2004; 74 FR 55742, Oct. 28, 2009; 83 FR 55952, Nov. 9, 2018; 84 FR 33844, July 16, 2019; 85 FR 23904, Apr. 30, 2020; 85 FR 80399, Dec. 11, 2020; 87 FR 18222, Mar. 29, 2022; 88 FR 31451, May 16, 2023]
* * *