Collapse to view only § 1240.41 - Immigration judges.
§ 1240.48 - Hearing.
(a) Opening. The immigration judge shall advise the respondent of his or her right to representation, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of his or her own choice authorized to practice in the proceedings and require him or her to state then and there whether he or she desires representation; advise the respondent of the availability of pro bono legal services for the immigration court location at which the hearing will take place; ascertain that the respondent has received a list of such pro bono legal service providers, and a copy of Form I-618, Written Notice of Appeal Rights; advise the respondent that he or she will have a reasonable opportunity to examine and object to the evidence against him or her, to present evidence in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government; place the respondent under oath; read the factual allegations and the charges in the order to show cause to the respondent and explain them in nontechnical language, and enter the order to show cause as an exhibit in the record. Deportation hearings shall be open to the public, except that the immigration judge may, in his or her discretion and for the purpose of protecting witnesses, respondents, or the public interest, direct that the general public or particular individuals shall be excluded from the hearing in any specific case. Depending upon physical facilities, reasonable limitation may be placed upon the number in attendance at any one time, with priority being given to the press over the general public.
(b) Pleading by respondent. The immigration judge shall require the respondent to plead to the order to show cause by stating whether he or she admits or denies the factual allegations and his or her deportability under the charges contained therein. If the respondent admits the factual allegations and admits his or her deportability under the charges and the immigration judge is satisfied that no issues of law or fact remain, the immigration judge may determine that deportability as charged has been established by the admissions of the respondent. The immigration judge shall not accept an admission of deportability from an unrepresented respondent who is incompetent or under age 16 and is not accompanied by a guardian, relative, or friend; nor from an officer of an institution in which a respondent is an inmate or patient. When, pursuant to this paragraph, the immigration judge may not accept an admission of deportability, he or she shall direct a hearing on the issues.
(c) Issues of deportability. When deportability is not determined under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section, the immigration judge shall request the assignment of a DHS counsel, and shall receive evidence as to any unresolved issues, except that no further evidence need be received as to any facts admitted during the pleading. The respondent shall provide a court certified copy of a Judicial Recommendation Against Deportation (JRAD) to the immigration judge when such recommendation will be the basis of denying any charge(s) brought by DHS in the proceedings against the respondent. No JRAD is effective against a charge of deportability under section 241(a)(11) of the Act or if the JRAD was granted on or after November 29, 1990.
(d) Additional charges. The Service may at any time during a hearing lodge additional charges of deportability, including factual allegations, against the respondent. Copies of the additional factual allegations and charges shall be submitted in writing for service on the respondent and entry as an exhibit in the record. The immigration judge shall read the additional factual allegations and charges to the respondent and explain them to him or her. The immigration judge shall advise the respondent if he or she is not represented by counsel that he or she may be so represented and also that he or she may have a reasonable time within which to meet the additional factual allegations and charges. The respondent shall be required to state then and there whether he or she desires a continuance for either of these reasons. Thereafter, the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section shall apply to the additional factual allegations and lodged charges.
[62 FR 10367, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 80 FR 59513, Oct. 1, 2015; 86 FR 70724, Dec. 13, 2021]