Collapse to view only § 112.5 - Review and approval of labeling.
§ 112.5 - Review and approval of labeling.
Labels used with biological products prepared at licensed establishments or imported for general distribution and sale must be submitted to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service for review for compliance with the regulations and approval in writing prior to use, except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section and under the master label system provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
(a) Transmittal forms, available on the APHIS Web page at http://www.aphis.usda.gov/animalhealth/cvb/forms, shall be used with each submission of sketches (including proofs) and labels. Separate forms shall be used for each biological product but only one copy of the form shall be used for all sketches and labels submitted at the same time for the same biological product.
(b) A data summary, available on the Internet at productdata.aphis.usda.gov, shall be used with each submission of efficacy and safety data in support of a label claim. Manufacturers will submit the efficacy and safety data information with either the efficacy and safety studies or at the time of label submission. This information will be posted at productdata.aphis.usda.gov to allow public disclosure of product performance.
(c) Sketches may be submitted for comment to Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service by the licensee or permittee before preparing the finished label. Such sketches shall be returned to the licensee or permittee with comments, if any. Failure of the reviewer to take exception to a sketch shall not constitute approval of a finished label subsequently prepared.
(d)(1) Labels must be submitted to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service for review and written approval. Only labels which are approved as provided in paragraph (e) of this section may be used. When changes are made in approved labels, the new labels shall be subject to review and approval before use: Provided, That certain minor changes may be made in labels for products with approved labels or master labels, and the revised labels may be used prior to review by APHIS, with the provision that a new label or master label bearing these changes is submitted to APHIS for review and written approval within 60 days of label use, and that such minor changes do not render the product mislabeled or the label false and misleading in any particular.
(2) Minor label changes that may be made under the provision for products with approved labels or master labels are:
(i) Changes in the physical dimensions of the label provided that such change does not affect the legibility of the label;
(ii) Changes in the color of label print or background, provided that such changes do not affect the legibility of the label;
(iii) The addition or deletion of a Trade Mark (TM) or Registered (R) symbol;
(iv) The correction of typographical errors;
(v) Adding, changing, deleting, or repositioning label control numbers, universal product codes, or other inventory control numbers;
(vi) Revising or updating logos;
(vii) Changing the telephone contact number;
(viii) Adding, changing, or deleting an email and/or Web site address;
* * *