Collapse to view only § 112.5 - Review and approval of labeling.
§ 112.2 - Final container label, carton label, and enclosure.
(a) Unless otherwise provided, final container labels, carton labels, and enclosures (inserts, circulars, or leaflets) shall include the information specified in this section.
* * *
(1) The statement, “Restricted to use by or under the direction of a veterinarian” or “Restricted to use by a veterinarian,” shall be used on all carton labels and enclosures when such restriction is prescribed on the product license.
(2) If the licensee states on the carton labels and enclosures of a product that its sales are restricted to veterinarians, then the entire production of that particular product in the licensed establishment shall be so restricted by the licensee.
(3) The statement “For use in animals only” may appear on the labeling as appropriate for a product to indicate that the product is recommended specifically for animals and not for humans.
(e) When label requirements of a foreign country differ from the requirements as prescribed in this part, special labels may be approved by APHIS for use on biological products to be exported to such country upon receipt of written authorization, acceptable to APHIS, from regulatory officials of the importing country, provided that:
(1) If the labeling contains claims or indications for use not supported by data on file with APHIS, the special labels for export shall not bear the VLN.
(2) All other labels for export shall bear the VLN unless the importing country provides documentation that the VLN is specifically prohibited. When laws, regulations, or other requirements of foreign countries require exporters of biological products prepared in a licensed establishment to furnish official certification that such products have been prepared in accordance with the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act and regulations issued pursuant to the Act, such certification may be made by APHIS.
(f) Multiple-dose final containers of liquid biological product and carton tray covers showing required labeling information are subject to the requirements in this paragraphs.
(1) If a carton label or an enclosure is required to complete the labeling for a multiple-dose final container of liquid biological product, only one final container, with a container of diluent if applicable, shall be packaged in each carton: Provided, That if the multiple-dose final container is fully labeled without a carton label or enclosure, two or more final containers, and a corresponding number of diluent containers, may be packaged in a single carton which shall be considered a shipping box. Labels or stickers for shipping boxes shall not contain false or misleading information, but need not be submitted to APHIS for approval.
(2) When required labeling information is shown on a carton tray cover, it must be printed on the outside face of such tray cover where it may be read without opening the carton. The inside face of the tray cover may contain information suitable for an enclosure.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0579-0013) [38 FR 12094, May 9, 1973, as amended at 39 FR 16856, May 10, 1974; 41 FR 44359, Oct. 8, 1976; 42 FR 11825, Mar. 1, 1977; 42 FR 29854, June 10, 1977; 42 FR 41850, Aug. 19, 1977; 48 FR 57473, Dec. 30, 1983; 56 FR 66784, Dec. 26, 1991; 80 FR 39674, July 10, 2015; 81 FR 59433, Aug. 30, 2016; 81 FR 78500, Nov. 8, 2016]