View all text of Subjgrp 4 [§ 1301.31 - § 1301.37]
§ 1301.34 - Application for importation of Schedule I and II substances.
(a) In the case of an application for registration or reregistration to import a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, under the authority of section 1002(a)(2)(B) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2)(B)), the Administrator shall, upon the filing of such application, pu
* * *
(ii) Such amounts of any controlled substances listed in Schedule I or II as the Administrator shall find to be necessary to provide for the medical, scientific, or other legitimate needs of the United States during an emergency in which domestic supplies of such substances are found by the Administrator to be inadequate; or
(iii) Such amounts of any controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II as the Administrator shall find to be necessary to provide for the medical, scientific, or other legitimate needs of the United States in any case in which the Administrator finds that competition among domestic manufacturers of the controlled substance is inadequate and will not be rendered adequate by the registration of additional manufacturers under section 303 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823); or
(iv) Such limited quantities of any controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II as the Administrator shall find to be necessary for scientific, analytical or research uses; and
(7) Such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.
(c) In determining whether the applicant can and will maintain effective controls against diversion within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section, the Administrator shall consider among other factors:
(1) Compliance with the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.71–1301.76; and
(2) Employment of security procedures to guard against in-transit losses.
(d) In determining whether competition among the domestic manufacturers of a controlled substance is adequate within the meaning of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(6)(iii) of this section, as well as section 1002(a)(2)(B) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2)(B)), the Administrator shall consider:
(1) The extent of price rigidity in the light of changes in:
(i) raw materials and other costs and
(ii) conditions of supply and demand;
(2) The extent of service and quality competition among the domestic manufacturers for shares of the domestic market including:
(i) Shifts in market shares and
(ii) Shifts in individual customers among domestic manufacturers;
(3) The existence of substantial differentials between domestic prices and the higher of prices generally prevailing in foreign markets or the prices at which the applicant for registration to import is committed to undertake to provide such products in the domestic market in conformity with the Act. In determining the existence of substantial differentials hereunder, appropriate consideration should be given to any additional costs imposed on domestic manufacturers by the requirements of the Act and such other cost-related and other factors as the Administrator may deem relevant. In no event shall an importer's offering prices in the United States be considered if they are lower than those prevailing in the foreign market or markets from which the importer is obtaining his/her supply;
(4) The existence of competitive restraints imposed upon domestic manufacturers by governmental regulations; and
(5) Such other factors as may be relevant to the determinations required under this paragraph.
(e) In considering the scope of the domestic market, consideration shall be given to substitute products which are reasonably interchangeable in terms of price, quality and use.
(f) The fact that the number of existing manufacturers is small shall not demonstrate, in and of itself, that adequate competition among them does not exist.
[62 FR 13953, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 81 FR 97019, Dec. 30, 2016]