View all text of Subpart F [§ 8.610 - § 8.655]

§ 8.630 - What must practitioners do in order to maintain their approval to treat up to 275 patients?

(a) A practitioner whose Request for Patient Limit Increase is approved in accordance with § 8.625 shall maintain all eligibility requirements specified in § 8.610, and all attestations made in accordance with § 8.620(b), during the practitioner's 3-year approval term. Failure to do so may result in SAMHSA withdrawing its approval of a practitioner's Request for Patient Limit Increase.

(b) All practitioners whose Request for Patient Limit Increase has been approved under § 8.625 must provide reports to SAMHSA as specified in § 8.635.

[66 FR 4090, Jan. 17, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 66196, Sept. 27, 2016]