View all text of Subpart F [§ 8.610 - § 8.655]

§ 8.650 - Can SAMHSA's approval of a practitioner's Request for Patient Limit Increase be suspended or revoked?

(a) SAMHSA, at any time during a practitioner's 3 year approval term, may suspend or revoke its approval of a practitioner's Request for Patient Limit Increase under § 8.625 if it is determined that:

(1) Immediate action is necessary to protect public health or safety;

(2) The practitioner made misrepresentations in the practitioner's Request for Patient Limit Increase;

(3) The practitioner no longer satisfies the requirements of this subpart; or

(4) The practitioner has been found to have violated the CSA pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a).

(b) [Reserved]