U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Aug 14, 2020

§ 2806.37 - How will BLM calculate rent for a grant or lease involving an entity with a single use (holder or tenant) having equipment or occupying space in multiple BLM-authorized facilities to support that single use?

BLM will include the single use in calculating rent for each grant or lease authorizing that use. For example, a television station locates its antenna on a tower authorized by grant or lease “A” and locates its related broadcast equipment in a building authorized by grant or lease “B.” The statement listing tenants and customers for each facility (see § 2806.31(c) of this subpart) must include the television use because each facility is benefitting economically from having the television broadcast equipment located there, even though the combined equipment is supporting only one single end use.